"There is water on the window."

Translation:Tá uisce ar an bhfuinneog.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Why is "Tá uisce ar an fhuinneog" also accepted?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because in Ulster, use of preposition plus singular definite article (otherwise known as the dative) lenites, and the standard has revently changed to accept it.

3 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Please see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5242925 It was partly inspired by your question :)

3 years ago

Pastramicity
Pastramicity

Why do you put the h and b in the first place

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Prepositions typically eclipse the following noun, and <f> is eclipsed by <bh>. You then pronounce the <bh> in place of the <f>.

3 years ago

danoconnell55
danoconnell55

Try the Collins Irish Grammar e-book. It explains it very well.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.