1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is water on the window…

"There is water on the window."

Translation:Tá uisce ar an bhfuinneog.

October 30, 2014

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Crooty

Why is "Tá uisce ar an fhuinneog" also accepted?


galaxyrocker

Because in Ulster, use of preposition plus singular definite article (otherwise known as the dative) lenites, and the standard has revently changed to accept it.


dubhais

Please see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5242925 It was partly inspired by your question :)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.