1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is water on the window…

"There is water on the window."

Translation:Tá uisce ar an bhfuinneog.

October 30, 2014

8 Comments


Crooty

Why is "Tá uisce ar an fhuinneog" also accepted?


galaxyrocker

Because in Ulster, use of preposition plus singular definite article (otherwise known as the dative) lenites, and the standard has revently changed to accept it.


dubhais

Please see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5242925 It was partly inspired by your question :)


Pastramicity

Why do you put the h and b in the first place


danoconnell55

Try the Collins Irish Grammar e-book. It explains it very well.


conor.raff

but its poor in some other areas, e.g. formation of genitives. Really disappointed as I have the Spanish version and it´s excellent...


sean.mullen

Prepositions typically eclipse the following noun, and <f> is eclipsed by <bh>. You then pronounce the <bh> in place of the <f>.


torowan

Check out the instruction under the "Eclipsis" skill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.