1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es el símbolo de la paz."

"Ese es el símbolo de la paz."

Translation:That is the symbol of peace.

June 23, 2013

14 Comments


skunkyjohn

"That is the symbol of the peace" is perfectly acceptable English sentence but is flagged incorrect by Duolingo.

The sentence "That is the symbol of peace" has a generic feel about it, whereas "That is a symbol of the peace" implies the peace after a particular conflict. So, Duolingo, how would one differentiate between the two in Spanish?


alejandrocarmo

Creo que en español no existe esta diferencia, la paz de un particular conflicto puede estar simbolizada por algo y podríamos decir este es el símbolo de la paz, y concretar después el conflicto o los pueblos implicados.

Este es el símbolo de la paz entre Británicos y Españoles.


Woodman70

Estoy de acuerdo porque vivo en Colombia y hay muchas referencias a la pax, y símbolos de la paz.
I am reporting it.


eaarthman

In an earlier lesson, Duo threw out "el signo de la paz" for "peace sign." I thought they were trying to head-fake me with this one.

Is there a substantive difference between signo y símbolo?


AndreasWitnstein

‘signo de [la] paz’ and ‘símbolo de [la] paz’ are all correct and about equally common.

The terms ‘signo’ and ‘símbolo’, like the English “sign” and “symbol”, are interchangeable in some contexts, but not in others.


mikebrill

Would "That is the peace symbol" also be correct?


MeiaSala

'That is the symbol for peace' is more natural sounding to me (Canadian)


[deactivated user]

    I am reporting "That is the symbol for peace" as an acceptable answer in natural English.


mph.vgc

    IMHO without providing a context both options ("the peace" and "peace") should be accepted. Reported


Opanner

    I concur. No reason for DL to mark "the peace" incorrect.


SimoneHaritos

    That is the peace sign. I was probably over thinking it but it was accepted.


ugeee

    Watch out, I believe that "Ese" should be written "Ése" there.


Brad796856

    It is really annoying when then correct translation keeps putting up incorrect words.


mgbryant

    Perhaps if signo was used of simbolo it might insteadmake more sense

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.