"Willen jullie binnen eten?"

Translation:Do you want to eat inside?

October 30, 2014

26 Comments


Drystyle

"would you like to eat inside" not accepted. Why?

November 20, 2014

Susande

There is more uncertainty in your question, it translates to Zouden jullie binnen willen eten?


pseudomala

not sure, but i believe 'would you like' is expressed in other terms... especially once 'would' is a different kind of verb and all that


EricTu1

I believe the app wants you to use the word willen so you have to intwgrate the word want into the sentence. I said "do you want to eat inside" and it worked


Howard

How would you say "eat in"?


Simius

As the opposite of "eating out"? I'm not sure, probably "thuis eten" (eating at home).


HappyEvilSlosh

What about "do you want to eat in?" Is it an appropriate translation?


Geocub

I tried this too but it didn't work


maustindutch

Would be nice if "you guys" was also accepted.


Nederengelsman

The funny thing is that "y'all" is actually accepted! A nice shout-out to those of us living in the southeastern U.S.


ChrisStern3

If you are speaking to a large group or more than one group, is it ok to say "all y'all?


NCThom

I'm a native of Georgia, US. "All y'all" is not standard English, but it is not uncommon around here.

If I encounter a friend unexpectedly in a shop and say, "Y'all should come over to the house for supper some time," I probably mean "You and your spouse." If I add, "I mean all y'all," then I mean "And bring the kid(s) (or your entire household)."

In short, "y'all" is any second person plural. "All y'all" is the entirety of some implied group, not necessarily just any large group.


Howard

Interesting. Three levels of the second person.


Nederengelsman

Personally, I don't use it and don't know too many people who do in common conversation.

Interestingly, I for some reason associate "all y'all" with Texas as opposed to other parts of the southeast, but I can't say for sure if it's definitely used more there or not. My guess would be it is more regional than anything else.


hseid

I'm from Missouri and have traveled a lot around the mid west and all the way down to the Gulf. "Y'all" and "All Y'all" is very jargon speech common almost everywhere in the midwest, parts of western and northern U.S. and Southern U.S. and even in some SE states like Florida. However, the usage of these words is more commonly used by rural and some suburban natives.


hseid

*correction - "Y'all and "All Y'all" are common everywhere in the...


jameszhou13

Which verb is binnen modifying?


Wei-Da

Is there any saying with binnen suggesting:" are you now in eating" (in scenarios such as someone called to make sure whether you are now eating and if not they would like to eat out with you)


Nierls

how do you mean "in eating"? This just means "Do you want to eat inside"


Nederengelsman

Trying to figure out the difference between "binnen" and "binnenkant."

Is the difference that "binnen" is an adverb/preposition ('Ik ga binnen' or 'Ik ga binnen uw huis') whereas "binnenkant" is a noun ('Ik wil graag zien de binnenkant van uw huis')?


Susande

Yes. Also literally de binnenkant means something like "the side which is turned inwards", while binnen is used for "existence" within a space or time. So if you're inside/within (binnen) a building, you could see the inside (de binnenkant). When using binnen with time you could say something like "ik verwacht het pakje binnen een week" (I expect the package within a week).

Copied from Jersebas' post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9867139


Nederengelsman

Looked at the thread you linked. Bedankt!


MaureenCG

Eat in means eat at home- I thought this was the sense of this but it was marked incorrect


El2theK

Indeed, to eat in is eat at home. Though the Dutch sentence does not give any information about that. It just asks if you want to eat inside.


Lina2580

Can we say : willen jullie eten binnen?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.