"Willenjulliebinneneten?"

Translation:Do you want to eat inside?

4 years ago

25 Comments


Drystyle

"would you like to eat inside" not accepted. Why?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is more uncertainty in your question, it translates to Zouden jullie binnen willen eten?

2 years ago

pseudomala

not sure, but i believe 'would you like' is expressed in other terms... especially once 'would' is a different kind of verb and all that

3 years ago

EricTu1

I believe the app wants you to use the word willen so you have to intwgrate the word want into the sentence. I said "do you want to eat inside" and it worked

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

How would you say "eat in"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As the opposite of "eating out"? I'm not sure, probably "thuis eten" (eating at home).

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

What about "do you want to eat in?" Is it an appropriate translation?

3 years ago

Geocub
Geocub

I tried this too but it didn't work

1 year ago

maustindutch

Would be nice if "you guys" was also accepted.

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

The funny thing is that "y'all" is actually accepted! A nice shout-out to those of us living in the southeastern U.S.

2 years ago

ChrisStern3

If you are speaking to a large group or more than one group, is it ok to say "all y'all?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

I'm a native of Georgia, US. "All y'all" is not standard English, but it is not uncommon around here.

If I encounter a friend unexpectedly in a shop and say, "Y'all should come over to the house for supper some time," I probably mean "You and your spouse." If I add, "I mean all y'all," then I mean "And bring the kid(s) (or your entire household)."

In short, "y'all" is any second person plural. "All y'all" is the entirety of some implied group, not necessarily just any large group.

5 months ago

Howard
Howard

Interesting. Three levels of the second person.

5 months ago

CyrilofAlabama

Personally, I don't use it and don't know too many people who do in common conversation.

Interestingly, I for some reason associate "all y'all" with Texas as opposed to other parts of the southeast, but I can't say for sure if it's definitely used more there or not. My guess would be it is more regional than anything else.

1 year ago

hseid
hseid

I'm from Missouri and have traveled a lot around the mid west and all the way down to the Gulf. "Y'all" and "All Y'all" is very jargon speech common almost everywhere in the midwest, parts of western and northern U.S. and Southern U.S. and even in some SE states like Florida. However, the usage of these words is more commonly used by rural and some suburban natives.

1 month ago

hseid
hseid

*correction - "Y'all and "All Y'all" are common everywhere in the...

1 month ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Which verb is binnen modifying?

3 years ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Eten

1 year ago

Wei-Da

Is there any saying with binnen suggesting:" are you now in eating" (in scenarios such as someone called to make sure whether you are now eating and if not they would like to eat out with you)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

how do you mean "in eating"? This just means "Do you want to eat inside"

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Trying to figure out the difference between "binnen" and "binnenkant."

Is the difference that "binnen" is an adverb/preposition ('Ik ga binnen' or 'Ik ga binnen uw huis') whereas "binnenkant" is a noun ('Ik wil graag zien de binnenkant van uw huis')?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. Also literally de binnenkant means something like "the side which is turned inwards", while binnen is used for "existence" within a space or time. So if you're inside/within (binnen) a building, you could see the inside (de binnenkant). When using binnen with time you could say something like "ik verwacht het pakje binnen een week" (I expect the package within a week).

Copied from Jersebas' post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9867139

2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Looked at the thread you linked. Bedankt!

2 years ago

MaureenCG

Eat in means eat at home- I thought this was the sense of this but it was marked incorrect

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indeed, to eat in is eat at home. Though the Dutch sentence does not give any information about that. It just asks if you want to eat inside.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.