Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Willen jullie binnen eten?"

Translation:Do you want to eat inside?

0
3 years ago

26 Comments


Drystyle

"would you like to eat inside" not accepted. Why?

4
Reply3 years ago

pseudomala

not sure, but i believe 'would you like' is expressed in other terms... especially once 'would' is a different kind of verb and all that

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is more uncertainty in your question, it translates to Zouden jullie binnen willen eten?

1
Reply2 years ago

EricTu1

I believe the app wants you to use the word willen so you have to intwgrate the word want into the sentence. I said "do you want to eat inside" and it worked

0
Reply3 years ago

Howard
Howard

How would you say "eat in"?

2
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As the opposite of "eating out"? I'm not sure, probably "thuis eten" (eating at home).

1
Reply3 years ago

maustindutch

Would be nice if "you guys" was also accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

The funny thing is that "y'all" is actually accepted! A nice shout-out to those of us living in the southeastern U.S.

2
Reply2 years ago

ChrisStern3

If you are speaking to a large group or more than one group, is it ok to say "all y'all?

1
Reply1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'm a native of Georgia, US. "All y'all" is not standard English, but it is not uncommon around here.

If I encounter a friend unexpectedly in a shop and say, "Y'all should come over to the house for supper some time," I probably mean "You and your spouse." If I add, "I mean all y'all," then I mean "And bring the kid(s) (or your entire household)."

In short, "y'all" is any second person plural. "All y'all" is the entirety of some implied group, not necessarily just any large group.

1
Reply1 month ago

Howard
Howard

Interesting. Three levels of the second person.

0
Reply1 month ago

CyrilofAlabama

Personally, I don't use it and don't know too many people who do in common conversation.

Interestingly, I for some reason associate "all y'all" with Texas as opposed to other parts of the southeast, but I can't say for sure if it's definitely used more there or not. My guess would be it is more regional than anything else.

0
Reply1 year ago

Ayisha36

How about youse guys? That would be really great ;)

I think I see what you mean, though, which is that, since English has lost the distinction between you and thou, we're constantly pushing to add back a way to make a plural "you," and one of those ways is to say "you guys." Which, for the sake of learning Dutch, would be nice to be able to use, since Dutch does still have a distinction.

-2
Reply2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Which verb is binnen modifying?

2
Reply3 years ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Eten

0
Reply11 months ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

What about "do you want to eat in?" Is it an appropriate translation?

1
Reply13 years ago

Geocub
Geocub

I tried this too but it didn't work

0
Reply1 year ago

Wei-Da

Is there any saying with binnen suggesting:" are you now in eating" (in scenarios such as someone called to make sure whether you are now eating and if not they would like to eat out with you)

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

how do you mean "in eating"? This just means "Do you want to eat inside"

0
Reply2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Trying to figure out the difference between "binnen" and "binnenkant."

Is the difference that "binnen" is an adverb/preposition ('Ik ga binnen' or 'Ik ga binnen uw huis') whereas "binnenkant" is a noun ('Ik wil graag zien de binnenkant van uw huis')?

0
Reply2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. Also literally de binnenkant means something like "the side which is turned inwards", while binnen is used for "existence" within a space or time. So if you're inside/within (binnen) a building, you could see the inside (de binnenkant). When using binnen with time you could say something like "ik verwacht het pakje binnen een week" (I expect the package within a week).

Copied from Jersebas' post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9867139

3
Reply2 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Looked at the thread you linked. Bedankt!

0
Reply2 years ago

MaureenCG

Eat in means eat at home- I thought this was the sense of this but it was marked incorrect

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indeed, to eat in is eat at home. Though the Dutch sentence does not give any information about that. It just asks if you want to eat inside.

2
Reply1 year ago

CorticalVortex

maybe make the system recognize "wanna" as a version of "want to"

-2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

We only accept standard English, wanna is still slang if you ask me. It could become standard in the future, so if you see it replacing want to in books/magazines/newspapers/etc. don't hesitate to let us know!

0
Reply1 year ago