1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Doorgaans is het vlees rood."

"Doorgaans is het vlees rood."

Translation:Generally the meat is red.

October 30, 2014

22 Comments


Howard

I think "Normally meat is red." (meat in general as opposed to specific meat) should also be accepted.


Simius

No, if you are talking about meat in general, then the Dutch sentence would be: "Doorgaans is vlees rood". The fact that there is a definite article (het) means that it refers to some specific meat (for example, the meat that they serve in this restaurant).


Howard

Okay. Interference perhaps with French, which would use the article for meat in general.


marcuslangford

"Normally the meat is red" should be fine though.


Flora_Cheung

Humm... would you agree to the fact that raw pork and chicken meat are pink instead? That is why they are not in the category of "red" meat!


marcuslangford

It's still red when it's raw, even more red than raw red meat which is almost blue (hence "blue" steak). but i would agree that it is because the meat is that colour when it's properly cooked (and not over cooked) Hence Chicken and pork are white meat and beef and duck are red meat.


clarissema7

What's the difference between ''Doorgaans'' and ''normaal gesproken''?


MentalPinball

They are synonyms, sort of.

doorgaans= usually, generally

normaal gesproken/gezien= normally


Rekty

Doorgaans is also normally. :)


Rekty

Doorgaans is also normally. :)


Rekty

Doorgaans is also normally. :)


ReneeDubuc

What part of speech is "doorgaans"? Is it a conjunction?


TobiasDrundridge

How would you phrase this sentence as a question?


Ernie18814

Is het vlees doorgaans rood?


Charles887351

What's wrong with "usually the meat is red"? It has to be "generally"?


Rekty

Nope, it's correct, report it.


jose403844

If the time is not stressed here ( so not starting with doorgans), how the order will be: "het vlees is doorgans rood" or " het vlees is rood doorgans". ???


Susande

Only your first example is correct. BTW it's doorgaans, which comes down to something like the way things go, it has nothing to do with geese that continue going.


ShayaMe1

What about "vlees is normal gesproken rood" Can we say that?


Robbert158741

But normal is normaal

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.