Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Algo que nos puede ser de beneficio hoy."

Translation:Something that can be of benefit to us today.

5 years ago

29 Comments


kmst3

The incomplete sentence threw me off...

5 years ago

pleatkilty

This is definitely the longest and most complex incomplete sentence I've seen here. Really threw me off.

4 years ago

webpilot

This is not a good DL sentence. There are too many nuances to translate and the trick is trying to guess which one DL wants.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I'd actually say that the trick is to recognize that it's a fragment, not a sentence. Which was surprising, but hey, a challenge is good. If you're never struggling with anything, you're not learning.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

No, the trick is to translate the sentence. If DL does like it and you think it should be accepted then that's what the report button is for.

4 years ago

mikebrill

"Something that can be beneficial to us today" looks correct to me, but it was marked as incorrect.

5 years ago

Babella

I think that may have been because "beneficial" translates as "beneficioso" (and yes, it is the same, just a different structure, but that is how DL works...).

5 years ago

vandermonde

Report it. Meanwhile I tried "...be of help to us..." and was also not accepted.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"Something that can be of benefit to us today" was accepted.

4 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

Why not "for us"?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Of benefit for us" sounds peculiar to me, but "beneficial for us" sounds fine; if they rejected the latter, I'd definitely report it.

4 years ago

Glanrim

"something that can be of use to us today" should also work

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

Useful is good as well

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Also "profitable". Or at least it should be.

4 years ago

magicleap
magicleap

Is this a complete sentence in Spanish but not English? It seems like there is no action happening.

4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

It just needs some context. For example: a man comes out of a meeting and his colleague asks him, "What happened in there?" to which he responds with a smile on his face, "Something that can be of benefit to us today."

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

What's wrong with "Something that we can benefit from today" ?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

It leaves out ser from the translation. Your sentence would be : Algo de que podemos beneficiar hoy.

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Sounds good to me. Report it.

4 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

I'd suggest ' Something that can be advantageous for us today' is correct as well, isn't it?

3 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Why is ''Something that may be of benefit to you today'' incorrect? I really feel it's incorrect but I'm not sure why. Can someone explain, please?

3 years ago

stephenkennedy2

Nos not vos

1 year ago

Mariajosegrech

El problema es la frase en español, a un nativo no se le ocurría decir tal cosa, sino "Algo que pueda beneficiarnos hoy"; "algo que pueda sernos beneficioso hoy"; o "algo que nos pueda beneficiar hoy". En cualquier caso "poder" tiene que estar en presente de subjuntivo no de indicativo, siempre sería "pueda" no "puede".

1 year ago

BoulderSpanish

I agree. This is a sentence fragment and doesn't deserve a period or punto.

11 months ago

RobChristiansen

'ser,' that really threw me

3 months ago

Xenawarrior1967

My answer is correct!

2 months ago

KristaOcon

Why not "Something beneficial you can do for us today?" I guess they want you to be exact and say "of benefit" instead of beneficial, but does that mean "Something of benefit you can do for us today" would have worked?

This sentence is weird.

1 month ago

EmuLampen

Well, first off, there is no do in the sentence. Ser is to be, not to do. So if you were to use puede as you can, it would have to be something like "Something beneficial that you can be for us today". Which doesn't really make sense to me in English

1 month ago

Mstanding

Seems more efficient to say, "Algo que nos puede beneficiar hoy," no?

4 weeks ago