Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik vind zijn roman leuk."

Translation:I like his novel.

3 years ago

16 Comments


banichka1

why not 'i think his novel is nice'?, i know vind leuk can always be translated as finding nice

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Are there any differences between "vind ... leuk" and "hou(d) van"?

2 years ago

Filjan
Filjan

I am enjoying his novel?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That implies you're currently reading the novel, which the original sentence doesn't.

3 years ago

nzcanadian

Why does "leuk" not translate as "fun" in Duo? "Fun" is a popular dictionary definition of this word.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

very often means "nice" - so sometimes 'fun' is appropriate, at other times it seems harder to translate it as fun. But I'll let a Dutchman/woman give a better response.

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

Yeah, wd also like to know

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Can the word "roman" in the dutch language, depending on the content of the sentence, also mean a roman soldier?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No. That would be 'Romein' (which basically means 'someone from Rome').

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Thank you that is helpful to know.

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

What would "I do not like his book" be? Where would niet go?

2 years ago

Mariekevan236017

Ik vind zijn roman niet leuk.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

"I find his novel nice" doesn't really make sense in English. We wouldn't use "nice" in this context.

1 year ago

lisyaorancrazed

Really? which dialect of english do you speak. "I find his novel nice" sounds fine to me.

1 year ago

MathNam
MathNamPlus

What about ''I find nice his novel '' ?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That word order does not work in English. ;)

9 months ago