1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Europa er ikke kun et land, …

"Europa er ikke kun et land, Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England og meget mere!"

Translation:Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!

October 30, 2014

12 Comments


dharvel74

Europe isn't a country at all. It is a continent.

October 30, 2014

niscate

The same applies to America.

November 14, 2014

Erondites

America is two continents :P

March 29, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Technically speaking America (on its own) is a country, North America and South America make up the Americas which are two continents :P

    April 15, 2015

alezzzix

    That depends on what part of the world you were educated in.

    January 3, 2016

Pleurocystites

    Why is 'meget mere' also correct (or at least suggested)? Aren't countries countable items, shouldn't only 'mange flere' be right?

    December 10, 2014

Kongen

    I can't answer your question but translating the meaning of meget mere to english, it would be something more like much more

    December 19, 2014

RyagonIV

    It depends on whether you're referring to the other countries (mange flere) or something more general, like culture or people, or just the remaining landmass if you like (meget mere). So both are okay.

    June 13, 2016

PoetryForAnimals

    'Meget mere' is not correct, it should be 'mange flere' as you suggest :)

    April 15, 2015

ycUvuSap

    They have different meanings. Both are fine.

    December 21, 2018

qR4OeJ30

    Why do you use 'mere' and not 'flere'?

    March 10, 2019

RyagonIV

    The Danish sentence here doesn't refer to "many more countries", but "much more" in general. The given English translation is a bit off here and should say "much more". "Many more" would be "mange flere".

    March 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.