1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Europa er ikke kun et land, …

"Europa er ikke kun et land, Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England og meget mere!"

Translation:Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!

October 30, 2014

22 Comments


dharvel74

Europe isn't a country at all. It is a continent.


niscate

The same applies to America.


Erondites

America is two continents :P


Xneb

Technically speaking America (on its own) is a country, North America and South America make up the Americas which are two continents :P


alezzzix

That depends on what part of the world you were educated in.


Pleurocystites

Why is 'meget mere' also correct (or at least suggested)? Aren't countries countable items, shouldn't only 'mange flere' be right?


RyagonIV

It depends on whether you're referring to the other countries (mange flere) or something more general, like culture or people, or just the remaining landmass if you like (meget mere). So both are okay.


Kongen

I can't answer your question but translating the meaning of meget mere to english, it would be something more like much more


PoetryForAnimals

'Meget mere' is not correct, it should be 'mange flere' as you suggest :)


ycUvuSap

They have different meanings. Both are fine.


Abbyth11

Shouldn't it be "Europa er ikke én land"? I know they technically mean the same thing, but "one" vs. "a" changes the emphasis, which changes the meaning in a way. Or would "én" never be used here?


RyagonIV

Abbyth, you can't use én here since én is a common-gender word. You could say "ét land".

But since the focus here is more on "continent vs country" and not on "one vs multiple countries", the unaccented version is more appropriate. Also note that accentuation is generally optional.


milbern

Sadly this list (incomplete as it may be) is soon going to be out of date.


KatherineMaas

I am unable to get this right because of technical problems. The sentence is so long that by the time I get to the last word, I can no longer click on the word I need to select. it is hidden under what I have already chosen.


qR4OeJ30

Why do you use 'mere' and not 'flere'?


RyagonIV

The Danish sentence here doesn't refer to "many more countries", but "much more" in general. The given English translation is a bit off here and should say "much more". "Many more" would be "mange flere".


Oxalis_11

Ikke mere England :D


RyagonIV

Jeg håber at England vil ikke svømme over oceanet. :´)


FabianRxse

Including some Mediterranean countries in the list would have made it more complete.


Lucy459318

The sentence is a bit too long for a smart phone screen... as the output is not adaptive... it becomes a memory exercise, to remember the right order if countries unless you jot them down... still useful though...


victorstephen

England is not in Europe


DragonNights

Depends if you're talking about the geographical europe or the EU.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.