"Europaerikkekunetland,EuropaerFrankrig,Danmark,Tyskland,Englandogmegetmere!"

Translation:Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!

4 years ago

14 Comments


dharvel74

Europe isn't a country at all. It is a continent.

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

The same applies to America.

4 years ago

Erondites

America is two continents :P

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Technically speaking America (on its own) is a country, North America and South America make up the Americas which are two continents :P

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That depends on what part of the world you were educated in.

3 years ago

Pleurocystites
Pleurocystites

Why is 'meget mere' also correct (or at least suggested)? Aren't countries countable items, shouldn't only 'mange flere' be right?

4 years ago

PoetryForAnimals

'Meget mere' is not correct, it should be 'mange flere' as you suggest :)

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

They have different meanings. Both are fine.

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It depends on whether you're referring to the other countries (mange flere) or something more general, like culture or people, or just the remaining landmass if you like (meget mere). So both are okay.

2 years ago

Kongen
Kongen

I can't answer your question but translating the meaning of meget mere to english, it would be something more like much more

4 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Post-Brexit, you have to remove England from this list now!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

But it's still part of Europe. D:

2 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

Agreed, in a non-political sense. (It'd be nice to see Greenland in these lessons, too.)

2 years ago

Virginia71473

Especially given they speak Danish there

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.