1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Europa er ikke kun et land, …

"Europa er ikke kun et land, Europa er Frankrig, Danmark, Tyskland, England og meget mere!"

Translation:Europe is not just one country, Europe is France, Denmark, Germany, England and many more!

October 30, 2014

24 Comments


dharvel74

Europe isn't a country at all. It is a continent.


niscate

The same applies to America.


Erondites

America is two continents :P


Xneb
Mod

Technically speaking America (on its own) is a country, North America and South America make up the Americas which are two continents :P


alezzzix

That depends on what part of the world you were educated in.


Pleurocystites

Why is 'meget mere' also correct (or at least suggested)? Aren't countries countable items, shouldn't only 'mange flere' be right?


Kongen

I can't answer your question but translating the meaning of meget mere to english, it would be something more like much more


RyagonIV

It depends on whether you're referring to the other countries (mange flere) or something more general, like culture or people, or just the remaining landmass if you like (meget mere). So both are okay.


PoetryForAnimals

'Meget mere' is not correct, it should be 'mange flere' as you suggest :)


ycUvuSap

They have different meanings. Both are fine.


dumark53

Post-Brexit, you have to remove England from this list now!


RyagonIV

But it's still part of Europe. D:


dumark53

Agreed, in a non-political sense. (It'd be nice to see Greenland in these lessons, too.)


Virginia71473

Especially given they speak Danish there


Markle0

Greenland is part of North America, geologically speaking.


[deactivated user]

    Politically, that is arguable.


qR4OeJ30

    Why do you use 'mere' and not 'flere'?


RyagonIV

    The Danish sentence here doesn't refer to "many more countries", but "much more" in general. The given English translation is a bit off here and should say "much more". "Many more" would be "mange flere".


RoligMaverick

    How many of you clicked the speaker button more than once, in order to make sure the order of the countries is correct? :D


Abbyth11

    Shouldn't it be "Europa er ikke én land"? I know they technically mean the same thing, but "one" vs. "a" changes the emphasis, which changes the meaning in a way. Or would "én" never be used here?


RyagonIV

    Abbyth, you can't use én here since én is a common-gender word. You could say "ét land".

    But since the focus here is more on "continent vs country" and not on "one vs multiple countries", the unaccented version is more appropriate. Also note that accentuation is generally optional.


Oxalis_11

    Ikke mere England :D


RyagonIV

    Jeg håber at England vil ikke svømme over oceanet. :´)


KatherineMaas

    I am unable to get this right because of technical problems. The sentence is so long that by the time I get to the last word, I can no longer click on the word I need to select. it is hidden under what I have already chosen.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.