1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har I min jakke og min neder…

"Har I min jakke og min nederdel?"

Translation:Do you have my jacket and my skirt?

October 30, 2014

21 Comments


bradley_jb

Can you say "Har I min jakke og nederdel?" translated as "do you have my jacket and skirt?" implying that both are mine? It seems a little redundant to say "my jacket and my skirt."


JanHense

Just to let you know: De and I are always written in capital letters in Danish.


Mae-Rose

Have y'all ? I guess it does work, but I was very surprised to see it. XD


ScottHutch

When I was in college, I took a New Testament Greek course. The professor hated that I translated second person plurals as "y'all," but when I explained to him that I wanted to differentiate the singular and plural in my translation, he begrudgingly accepted me doing it for that quarter. The next quarter, the continuation of the course was taught by a professor from the South (I'm in the US, by the way). He loved the fact that I differentiated, and preferred his students do so.


tddk

As a dane, one of the things i found odd about english is that you adress one person, and a crowd with the same "you". I think that the southern US "y'all" is a very practical invention.


ScottHutch

If traveling in America, using "y'all" might get you some raised eyebrows, depending on where you are. Generally, in most places around this country, you can get by quite nicely by either expanding the contraction back into "you all," or using the phrase "you guys." Some places have their own distinct dialects, but these should serve well no matter where you go.


Klaque

Yes, but please don't call a group of ladies old enough to be grandmothers "guys". :)


ScottHutch

Great point!

One option that I use when the people I'm addressing are of a similar age to my parents is "folks." That one is good for a group of either all men, or mixed company. If it's all women, then I tend to default to "ladies."

Moral of the story: know your audience.


Idraote

"you" was originally the plural form (you all) and only used as polite form to address a single person (I suppose it came from the French); at one point in time the distinction between "normal you" (thou) and "polite you" got lost and only the polite you remained. If I'm not mistaken, Russian is currently undergoing the same change: they still have the singular form, but they seldom use it. Even friends and people of the same age group tend to use the "you all" form.


Melissa721739

The story I heard was that thou was dropped as a reaction to anabaptists (ex. Amish) only using it, because they were radical egalitarians. Not sure about the veracity of it though.


usefulingo

no, russian is not undergoing the same change, not at all. there is this phrase – кто "мы"-то? я здесь один! – who's "we"? i'm here alone! (wdym by plural you, i'm the only one here)


ViArSkoldpaddor

Russian "underwent this change" (the you plural becoming the you polite) a few hundred years ago, they likely got if from the Germans (blame Peter the First). The previously singular form is only used in familiar circumstances, just like the German Du. And yes, close friends who emphasize respect for each other, call each other Вы (the respectful/plural form), but it has nothing to do with the singular disappearing.


Rhapsodyja

Old English has thou thy... I don't know why they took it off


Psykopathic

How do you pronounce "nederdel"


SandyOgilv

'Have you all my jacket and skirt?'

No.

Do you have my jacket and skirt?


johngf55

What is the fifference between a skirt and a dress . Are they not interchangeable.


epac-mcl

A dress is a long garment, from the shoulders and down to bellow hip level, and a skirt is a short garment, worn from the hips and downwards.

https://wikidiff.com/dress/skirt https://www.lyst.com/shop/trends/denim-skirts/? https://www.bubbleroom.dk/da/tøj/kvinde/kjoler?


krllcr

Can't I pronounce 10 times the simple word "min" or the program speech recognition goes wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.