"Har I min jakke og min nederdel?"

Translation:Do you have my jacket and my skirt?

4 years ago

19 Comments


bradley_jb

Can you say "Har I min jakke og nederdel?" translated as "do you have my jacket and skirt?" implying that both are mine? It seems a little redundant to say "my jacket and my skirt."

3 years ago

JanHense
JanHense

Just to let you know: De and I are always written in capital letters in Danish.

3 years ago

Mae-Rose

Have y'all ? I guess it does work, but I was very surprised to see it. XD

4 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

When I was in college, I took a New Testament Greek course. The professor hated that I translated second person plurals as "y'all," but when I explained to him that I wanted to differentiate the singular and plural in my translation, he begrudgingly accepted me doing it for that quarter. The next quarter, the continuation of the course was taught by a professor from the South (I'm in the US, by the way). He loved the fact that I differentiated, and preferred his students do so.

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

As a dane, one of the things i found odd about english is that you adress one person, and a crowd with the same "you". I think that the southern US "y'all" is a very practical invention.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

If traveling in America, using "y'all" might get you some raised eyebrows, depending on where you are. Generally, in most places around this country, you can get by quite nicely by either expanding the contraction back into "you all," or using the phrase "you guys." Some places have their own distinct dialects, but these should serve well no matter where you go.

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Yes, but please don't call a group of ladies old enough to be grandmothers "guys". :)

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Great point!

One option that I use when the people I'm addressing are of a similar age to my parents is "folks." That one is good for a group of either all men, or mixed company. If it's all women, then I tend to default to "ladies."

Moral of the story: know your audience.

3 years ago

koshermal

Ok guys.

1 year ago

Rhapsodyja

Gals :)

6 months ago

Idraote

"you" was originally the plural form (you all) and only used as polite form to address a single person (I suppose it came from the French); at one point in time the distinction between "normal you" (thou) and "polite you" got lost and only the polite you remained. If I'm not mistaken, Russian is currently undergoing the same change: they still have the singular form, but they seldom use it. Even friends and people of the same age group tend to use the "you all" form.

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

Old English has thou thy... I don't know why they took it off

6 months ago

Psykopathic

How do you pronounce "nederdel"

3 years ago

simidanish

Like mad+dag xd

3 years ago

GraydonVan

Yes i did steal ur jacket and skirt and throw it into a fire pit.

1 year ago

SandyOgilv

'Have you all my jacket and skirt?'

No.

Do you have my jacket and skirt?

2 years ago

Gabriponte22

Who's robbing my dresses?

2 years ago

johnf265788

What is the fifference between a skirt and a dress . Are they not interchangeable.

5 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

A dress is a long garment, from the shoulders and down to bellow hip level, and a skirt is a short garment, worn from the hips and downwards.

https://wikidiff.com/dress/skirt https://www.lyst.com/shop/trends/denim-skirts/? https://www.bubbleroom.dk/da/tøj/kvinde/kjoler?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.