"लड़कों के पास उनके अपने सैंडविच हैं।"

अनुवाद:The boys have their own sandwiches.

October 30, 2014

7 टिप्पणियाँ

श्रेष्ठ पोस्ट से छाँटा

Jeevikaa_nan

i am very much confused with the usage of article "the" ,please somebody help. i typed "boys have their own sandwiches" and it is not accepted.

October 30, 2014

vinaysaini

Articles are very tricky to me, too! अँग्रेजी भाषा का यह तत्व मेरे लिए भी बहुत उलझन भरा है !

Articles (they specify definiteness or indefiniteness of the noun वे संज्ञा की निश्चितता या अनिश्चितता को प्रकट करते हैं - there is no such element in Hindi - हिन्दी में कोई ऐसा तत्व नहीं है, हम किसी संज्ञा की निश्चितता उसके संदर्भ से जान लेते हैं। उदाहरण स्वरूप यह वाक्य - "लड़कों के पास उनके अपने सैंडविच हैं।" इस वाक्य में हमें और जिसे हम बता रहे हैं दोनों को पता है की हम किन लड़कों की बात कर रहे हैं। लेकिन अँग्रेजी में हमें boys से पहले definite article 'the' का प्रयोग करना पड़ेगा to make it explicit की हम किन लड़कों की बात कर रहे हैं ।

यह इस विषय का सिर्फ थोड़ा सा ज्ञान है ! The topic of 'articles' is very complex and elemental ! And, according to my experience, using them correctly is far more difficult!!!

October 7, 2015

Mk_ImRan007

bt I'm confused please explain,how do you know sandwich is plural.any can help it's टफ for me

November 11, 2014

Feeniqs

Hi. If you still haven't found out the answer to that (which I doubt), I might be able to help you. Mainly, note the dot in "हैं". It means that it's plural. Also, note "उनके" and "अपने". If it was singular it would be something like "लड़कों के पास उनका अपना सैंडविच है।". [Correct me if I'm wrong.] Hope this helps. :)

July 2, 2015

ShirishSri

fantastic answer ! correct explanation by P.Salamander

January 18, 2017

Rohit488394

Difference between she drinks its milk and she drinks her milk?

December 7, 2015

ShirishSri

1.she drinks its milk: she drinks the milk of something eg.cow, goat,buffalo etc.

2.she drinks her milk: she drinks the milk that she 'owns' that is bought from a store etc.

2.1 Use in a sentence: She has strong bones because she drinks her milk. Hope that helped ! :)

January 18, 2017
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।