Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the left mirror?"

Translation:Waar is de linkerspiegel?

3 years ago

10 Comments


FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Met spatie lijkt me LINKER SPIEGEL ook goed

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nee, samenstellingen krijgen geen spatie in het Nederlands.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ik zou ook voor linker spiegel gaan. Volgens Onze taal is er geen regel voor, daarop afgaande lijkt me dat beide geaccepteerd zouden moeten worden.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Maar is het hier wel een samenstelling? stel er staan twee bomen naast elkaar en je wilt iets zeggen over de linker boom. Zeg je dan zoiets als de linkerboom is groter dan de rechterboom? Lijkt me niet.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ja inderdaad, je hebt gelijk. Als het niet gaat om een vast paar spiegels (zoals de buitenspiegels van een auto), dan kan het zonder spatie geschreven worden.

3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Het werd bij mij fout gerekend, vandaar, dat ik het los schreef.

3 years ago

natnat34

What position verb would fit in that sentence, if I didn't want to use "is"? Would "waar staat de linkerspiegel?" be correct? I'm asking because I imagine that we're talking about mirrors in cars so it's not really "standing"... Would then "waar hangt de linkerspiegel?" be possible too?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

Yes, a native speaker dutch here; "hangen" would also be correct in this situation. In general, where in the english language one says: "is", in the dutch language other verbs can be used that are more precise. Like "lopen", in the sentence: "waar lopen de koeien", "spelen"; where are the children playing. "Staan"; waar staan de glazen, (Where are the glasses). "liggen", waar liggen de dekens (Where are the bankets). And in regards to mirrors. mirros can stand (staan) if they are standig on their own in a room, or a mirror can hang, if they are connected to a wall or a roof or a door as is a car.

2 years ago

natnat34

Thanks for your help! I'm slowly getting used to the use of more precise verbs in Dutch than in English, but I have to admit that it sometimes require a lot of thinking....

2 years ago

Denise763738

Forgive me if it's obvious to everyone but me, but we are talking about a left hand side mirror on a car/motorcycle/bike, correct?

1 year ago