"I have vegetables."

Translation:Ik heb groente.

October 30, 2014

8 Comments


Will_2015

Why "vegetables" is translate as "groente" not "groenten"?

October 30, 2014

Simius

"Groente" is an uncountable noun in Dutch. It is similar to the way "fruit" is used in English. If I say "I have fruit", that usually refers to multiple pieces of fruit. Likewise, "groente" refers to multiple vegetables.

October 30, 2014

bz-mof

But why do I see "groenten" all around? Like in "Bijzondere groenten en fruit". Is this something different or is it a common mistake in Dutch?

June 25, 2015

Simius

No, it is possible to use the plural. But in that case it specifically refers to the types of vegetables. Just like in English you can say: "Apples and pears are different fruits".

June 25, 2015

bz-mof

Aha, thank you! I think I understand. So "Ik eet groenten" refers to at least two types of vegetables and "Ik eet groente" can be everything.

June 26, 2015

joepublic

This makes it very clear, thank you!

April 26, 2019

Geeleendje

in Belgium we say ; ik heb groenten

August 9, 2019

Frigooss

Only in Belgium, not in the Netherlands? I doubt

August 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.