"I have vegetables."

Translation:Ik heb groente.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Will_2015

Why "vegetables" is translate as "groente" not "groenten"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Groente" is an uncountable noun in Dutch. It is similar to the way "fruit" is used in English. If I say "I have fruit", that usually refers to multiple pieces of fruit. Likewise, "groente" refers to multiple vegetables.

4 years ago

bz-mof

But why do I see "groenten" all around? Like in "Bijzondere groenten en fruit". Is this something different or is it a common mistake in Dutch?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it is possible to use the plural. But in that case it specifically refers to the types of vegetables. Just like in English you can say: "Apples and pears are different fruits".

3 years ago

bz-mof

Aha, thank you! I think I understand. So "Ik eet groenten" refers to at least two types of vegetables and "Ik eet groente" can be everything.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.