"Tá arán agus úlla agam."

Translation:I have bread and apples.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Mortenll
Mortenll

How can we tell the difference singular and plural bread?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a plural bread.

4 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Nor does English, except very informally.

10 months ago

nathelbiya
nathelbiya

So, shouldn't "I have a bread and apples" also be correct?

9 months ago

John787925

Bread is a mass noun, or "uncountable" noun; in most circumstances it takes neither indefinite articles or plural markers. This is used for nouns that roughly represent "amounts of stuff", like "water" (not "a water" or "waters").

For a single "bit" you'd say "a loaf of bread".

8 months ago

mbjohnson01

Where does "got" come in the sentence? I thought it was "i have bread and apples"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

For some dialects (my own included) "I have bread and apples" is the same as "I've got bread and apples"

1 year ago

bvance.72_lubez

I thought it said ola, not úlla

2 years ago

FrankBurke5

Yep

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.