1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá arán agus úlla agam."

" arán agus úlla agam."

Translation:I have bread and apples.

October 30, 2014

14 Comments


KathyHopeW

is it only me who heard : '' Tá rón agus ....'' instead of ''arán '' ?


SatharnPHL

The sound of á and the sound of ó are quite different - arán rhymes with "lawn", rón rhymes with "loan".


Jeannette490296

Aren't á and ó long (/allongated) vowels and not diphthongs as in ‘loan’? The vowels in lawn and arán are supposed to be different.


SatharnPHL

That's always the problem with using English words for a model - different dialects of English use different vowel sounds for the same words.

Depending on which dictionary you consult, "lawn" is pronounced in the US with the same vowel as arán. And I'm pretty sure that that's the most common pronunciation in Ireland too, but I don't know of a source that documents such things for Irish-English (never mind the wide range of variation that it would have to include to allow for local accents).

The bottom line is that anyone who can tell the difference between "loan" and "lawn" in English should be able to hear the difference between rón and arán in Irish.


GracefulPhoton

While I appreciate your point Satharn, and I knew it didn't really sound like rón, I really didn't hear the opening a, and was left trying to find a word with r + vowel + n and ended up with rón. Second listen pointed out the two a's back to back.


SatharnPHL

It wasn't a private exchange. The response wasn't only for you, but also for any other learners who might have been confused by your suggestion that tá rón and arán could be confused.


herredave

Yes, but this recording has a very close "á" very nearly an [o] and such a short initial [ə] making it sound like [ron].


SatharnPHL

In your opinion.

I really have no idea what you're listening to. The á in arán in thís recording bears absolutely no resemblance to the long ó in rón

Frankly, until you're capable of distinguishing the very obvious difference between words like arán and rón you should refrain from telling other people what they should be hearing. The speaker isn't speaking IPA, and you're clearly failing in your attempts to transcribe what you are hearing into IPA checkboxes. That's not because the speaker isn't making the right sounds, it's because you're not assessing those sounds properly.


OncleBob

I too had a seal and apples. I thought maybe the apples were for the seal to balance on its nose.

In retrospect, Satharn's comparison to "lawn" and "loan" works for me. And this had led me to discover the Dictionary feature in "More", where there are sample pronunciations (incredibly useful for Irish).

But I confess to being a bit disappointed that ó should be a diphthong that sounds so like English "oh". I can't help wondering if there's not some corrupting English influence there…


Mortenll

How can we tell the difference singular and plural bread?


galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a plural bread.


CJ.Dennis

Nor does English, except very informally.


nathelbiya

So, shouldn't "I have a bread and apples" also be correct?


John787925

Bread is a mass noun, or "uncountable" noun; in most circumstances it takes neither indefinite articles or plural markers. This is used for nouns that roughly represent "amounts of stuff", like "water" (not "a water" or "waters").

For a single "bit" you'd say "a loaf of bread".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.