" arán agus úlla agam."

Translation:I have bread and apples.

October 30, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mortenll

How can we tell the difference singular and plural bread?

October 30, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a plural bread.

October 30, 2014

nathelbiya

So, shouldn't "I have a bread and apples" also be correct?

February 13, 2018

John787925

Bread is a mass noun, or "uncountable" noun; in most circumstances it takes neither indefinite articles or plural markers. This is used for nouns that roughly represent "amounts of stuff", like "water" (not "a water" or "waters").

For a single "bit" you'd say "a loaf of bread".

March 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Nor does English, except very informally.

January 3, 2018

mbjohnson01

Where does "got" come in the sentence? I thought it was "i have bread and apples"

May 30, 2015

galaxyrocker

For some dialects (my own included) "I have bread and apples" is the same as "I've got bread and apples"

July 21, 2017

alan290737

I have bread and apples is correct

May 27, 2019

bvance.72_lubez

I thought it said ola, not úlla

July 25, 2016

FrankBurke5

Yep

June 25, 2018

CianCahill

And I'm not afraid to use them.

December 7, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.