Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá arán agus úlla agam."

Translation:I have bread and apples.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mortenll
Mortenll

How can we tell the difference singular and plural bread?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish doesn't have a plural bread.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Nor does English, except very informally.

8 months ago

nathelbiya
nathelbiya

So, shouldn't "I have a bread and apples" also be correct?

7 months ago

John787925

Bread is a mass noun, or "uncountable" noun; in most circumstances it takes neither indefinite articles or plural markers. This is used for nouns that roughly represent "amounts of stuff", like "water" (not "a water" or "waters").

For a single "bit" you'd say "a loaf of bread".

6 months ago

mbjohnson01

Where does "got" come in the sentence? I thought it was "i have bread and apples"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

For some dialects (my own included) "I have bread and apples" is the same as "I've got bread and apples"

1 year ago

bvance.72_lubez

I thought it said ola, not úlla

2 years ago

FrankBurke5

Yep

2 months ago

gileanndrais

It is so hard to tell ulla from ull

8 months ago

Orionoid

Its suppesed to be 'I have the bread and apples.' Right?

3 years ago

PinkRose98

I have bread and apples, since there's no 'an' or 'na'

2 years ago