Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Op dinsdag fietsen wij."

Translation:On Tuesday we cycle.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

Why can't you say "bicycle" - in Canada that is a verb as well as a noun

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's fine, it just hasn't been added to the alternatives yet. Could you please make sure to use the report button during the lessons in the future? Thanks!

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

I did but generally don't receive any input on that for a long time - just wondered if anyone else had anything to add on that account.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Okay, I'll make sure to add it now. At any given time we might be focusing on checking reports for a certain part of the tree so other skills take a bit longer :)

3 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

Thanks - I wasn't complaining about the time it takes - just a general comment - a lot of my suggestions in other languages I'm learning have been accepted and I usually get notification about it a few months later. By that point in time I've forgotten the question (!!) so was hoping to get clarification while it was still on my mind. Appreciate all the work that is done by those at Duo!

3 years ago

ralesk
ralesk

I think "we ride the bike" is more proper English than "we cycle"

3 years ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

As a native (American) speaker I'd have to disagree. I think this choice would vary by region, and more importantly by social group. If you are in a group for whom cycling is important (racers and such), I think you'd be more likely to say "cycle". The general public is more likely to say "go biking" (but never "ride the bike" because "the" is only used if you are talking about one specific bike, not bikes in general.)

1 year ago

mkmichael2
mkmichael2

Interestingly the usacycling.org group uses the word 'ride' three times as many times than the word 'cycle' on their webpage.

Word count is a blunt tool without delving into an analysis, but it suggests the word ride is more commonly used.

1 year ago