Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The book is bad."

Translation:Tá an leabhar go dona.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Munromasse
Munromasse

Why do we need "go" in the sentence?

2 years ago

annaannaannaan

if dona=bad as in poorly, then what is a poorly book?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I think I understand the question. Dona doesn't just mean bad as in poorly. This can mean exactly how it's translated into English, that the book isn't good.

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

ah thanks! (i'd read on one of the other discussions that it meant poorly and was confused.)

3 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

Also: go holc. Although that might not be in the course yet.

3 years ago

annaannaannaan

thanks :)

3 years ago

Recumbentman
RecumbentmanPlus

Why is "Is olc an leabhar" marked wrong?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I think "Tá an leabhar go holc" should be accepted. If it is not, report it.

2 years ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

Tá an leabhar go holc is not accepted :(

1 year ago