1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil an buachaill deire…

"An bhfuil an buachaill deireanach agat?"

Translation:Do you have the last boy?

October 30, 2014

15 Comments


annaannaannaan

how would you say "is the last boy yours?"


galaxyrocker

an leatsa an buachail deirranach?


GeorgeHorv4

I am desperately looking for context here. I understand that this could be an emergency situation, but really, this is how you/we would express this?


SatharnPHL
Mod

What context do you need? This boy is the first boy, that boy is the last boy. They could be in a queue for something, they could be getting one on one training at the gym and the trainer wants to go home, they could be kids after a birthday party being picked up by parents, it could be a reference to a bag of jelly babies (don't worry if you don't get the reference, you probably wouldn't be asking the question if you did).

The context doesn't matter because there isn't any context in which the translation would be different.


GeorgeHorv4

It's not the translation I'm worried about, I can translate the weirdest ❤❤❤❤, I promise. I just couldn't imagine a situation where a string of words such as this would be uttered. (Even in the situations you mentioned, I can't see myself saying this exact thing, but each to their own, i suppose)


SatharnPHL
Mod

So what? Duolingo isn't a phrasebook. The purpose of this exercise is to teach you about the adjective deireanach.


Jonniemaguire

How would you say "Do you have the boy last?"... An bhfuil on buachaill agat deireanach?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Assuming you mean "after everyone else"/"at the end", An bhfuil on buachaill agat ar deireadh?


LesSaid1

Might deireanach & deireadh be related to french word dernier?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not according to wiktionary.


mag976113

This sentence bugged me since i saw it and so i went to a friend who says it literally translates "Are you the last boy?" So this is wrong.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Your friend is wrong. "Are you the last boy?" is a copula, liking the pronoun "you" and the noun "boy", and therefore the dependent form of the verb would not be used.

An bhfuil an buachaill deireanach agat? - "Do you have the last boy?"
An bhfuil an buachaill deireanach leat? - "Is the last boy with you?"
An tusa an buachaill deireanach? - "Are you the last boy?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.