"We are soccer players."

Translation:Somos jugadores de fútbol.

5 years ago

24 Comments


kkaland
kkaland

Isn't /futbolista/ a valid word to use here?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes. I just submitted a report about it.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Yes, I used "futbolistas" also. How do you submit a report?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

After you submit your answer to be checked, in the bottom left hand corner there's a button that says "report problem". It gives you a drop-down list of options: "my answer should be accepted"; "the Spanish pronunciation doesn't sound correct"; "there is an error in the correct answer"; "the dictionary hints are incorrect or missing"; and "other", where you can write in an explanation. Click whatever's applicable and then hit "submit".

5 years ago

Rickydito

Gracias

5 years ago

jaffastar

Could I ask for a quick nudge back on the rails? Estamos vs Somos??

3 years ago

riodelbanana

Ser vs. Estar use the acronyms DOCTOR (ser) - PLACE (estar)

Ser: Description, Occupation, Characteristics, Time/Date, Origin, Relationships

Estar: Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotions

"Ser" is used for static/fixed characteristics

"Estar" is used for dynamic/in motion conditions. The verb usually connects a noun to a destination, be it person, place, or thing, indicating (sometimes figuratively) motion or conditions that change over time.

3 years ago

jaffastar

This is a very helpful method of understanding. Really appreciate the responses. Thanks.

3 years ago

nino_dominicano

Estamos=Temporary Somos=permanent or desciption

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

being a futbal player is temporary

2 years ago

kkaland
kkaland

Somos = permanent or description. In this case, description (profession is always ser + noun, e.g. Yo soy desarrollador web).

2 years ago

nino_dominicano

fútbol vs futbol?????

3 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Both are correct and accepted. The difference is the stress syllable. In the first case (fútbol) the stress is in "fut", while in "futbol" the stress syllable is the "bol".

I must admit that the second versión sound a little bit odd, and some people (basically everyone) would say it is wrong. The first version is the main option when talking about football.

The option without the accent (futbol) is commonly used on chats and informal texts because it is a little bit faster to write without using accent marks.

9 months ago

ZaneHuttinga

Is it incorrect to say, "Somos jugadores del fútbol"?

3 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

It's not really incorrect, although nobody used "del" in this case.

9 months ago

lucky101man

Hmm I knew socorrista was a word, forgot it meant lifeguard.

2 years ago

PaulToner2

Why not "Somos jugadores del fútbol". They are generally soccer players of any and all soccer, right?

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

Yes, they are soccer player of any and all soccer, but in this case, "fútbol" goes without article. "Somos jugadores de fútbol."

There is a problem. Someone has told you that in Spanish we always use define articles when talking about general things. That's true, but there are many exceptions, specially after some vebs (hablar, comer, tomar, beber, escribir, etc.)

In this case, the exception is the use of the preposition "de" before "fúbol"

PS.- I want to remark that these exceptions can only be used if you are talking about general things and meanings. If you are talking about specific things like "the dog" or "the match" it is still needed to use the article even in those exceptions.

2 years ago

roque.prime.ape

Deportista is also another word for athlete or player that should be included.

4 years ago

swingophelia

Would that be "deportista de fútbol" then?

4 years ago

ndi5793
ndi5793

It's football, not soccer. Call your sport "American Football" if you feel like it, but it is played mostly with the hands, not with the feet!

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No, it's association football. If you're going to get anal about the name, you might as well get it right.

10 months ago

Beas965552

I wrote futball instead of balompie for the word soccer. How is it wrong?

9 months ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

well, the word is "fútbol" with O instead of A and just one L. Futball is a weird mix between spanish and english.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.