1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cheap mé gur cheannaigh mé b…

"Cheap gur cheannaigh beoir."

Translation:I thought that I bought beer.

October 30, 2014

11 Comments


jackmchugh12

difference between 'gur' and 'go' ?


galaxyrocker

gur is past tense and copula (with the preterite/conditional leniting afterwards)


jackmchugh12

thank you yet again!


pinkfreud

Why isn't the past perfect tense an accepted translation? "I thought that I had bought beer".


OliverCasserley

that was my translation too. mo chara.


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.


iongantas

suddenly we are using mé again rather than verb forms that contain mé in them. Why is this?


johnfm8

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil only prescribes the synthetic form (the form that contains the pronoun) of the muid form in the past tense, whereas it prescribes both the muid and the mé synthetic forms in the present. (At least I'm pretty sure this is why. To my understanding there is historical and dialectal variation regarding use of synthetic vs. analytic forms.)


Count_Nosliw

The revised version of the Caighdeán (An Caighdeán Athbhreithnithe) accepts the full range of synthetic forms in the Aimsir Chaite. In this case, 'Cheapas gur cheannaíos beoir' is now wholly acceptable.

The revised Caighdeán also allows for the use of the analytic form of 'muid', rather than the synthetic, in the Aimsir Chaite.


talideon

The past tense doesn't have a synthetic form for the first person singular.


ridiredubh

In Munster it does . eg Fuaireas, Chuireas, Dheineas

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.