"Cheap mé gur cheannaigh mé beoir."

Translation:I thought that I bought beer.

4 years ago

14 Comments


jackmchugh12

difference between 'gur' and 'go' ?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

gur is past tense and copula (with the preterite/conditional leniting afterwards)

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

thank you yet again!

4 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

Why isn't the past perfect tense an accepted translation? "I thought that I had bought beer".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer.

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

that was my translation too. mo chara.

3 years ago

oboak
oboak

So I'm stuck here with cans of watered-down shandy...

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

suddenly we are using mé again rather than verb forms that contain mé in them. Why is this?

3 years ago

johnfm8
johnfm8

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil only prescribes the synthetic form (the form that contains the pronoun) of the muid form in the past tense, whereas it prescribes both the muid and the mé synthetic forms in the present. (At least I'm pretty sure this is why. To my understanding there is historical and dialectal variation regarding use of synthetic vs. analytic forms.)

3 years ago

Count_Nosliw
Count_Nosliw

The revised version of the Caighdeán (An Caighdeán Athbhreithnithe) accepts the full range of synthetic forms in the Aimsir Chaite. In this case, 'Cheapas gur cheannaíos beoir' is now wholly acceptable.

The revised Caighdeán also allows for the use of the analytic form of 'muid', rather than the synthetic, in the Aimsir Chaite.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

The past tense doesn't have a synthetic form for the first person singular.

3 years ago

ridiredubh

In Munster it does . eg Fuaireas, Chuireas, Dheineas

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I totally misread it, and I don't drink. :)

3 years ago

JanetMcNei1

I guess "I thought I bought that beer" won't get me out of a tight situation.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.