"Esta mujer le dio leche a su bebé."

Translation:This woman gave milk to her baby.

5 years ago

6 Comments


Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

What is the function of "le" in this sentence? Does it have to be there because it's a transitive verb?

5 years ago

rspreng

"le" is the indirect object pronoun for "baby" It needs to be there. "a su bebe" clarifies its meaning.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

I don't understand. "her baby" is not a pronoun so why in spanish do we use one?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The "le dio" is needed to indicate to whom she gave the milk. Spanish grammar does not follow the same rules as English grammar. You are looking at that sentence and thinking that by English grammar that 'le' is redundant, but in Spanish it is needed. Leaving it out sounds wrong, like baby talk.

5 years ago

MarkofSky

Is this the case whenever we have an indirect object? What is the specific case and rule that allows me to recognise when this is needed?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

To the best of my knowledge (limited as it is) the answer is yes, an indirect object always uses a pronoun. The extra clause with the direct object is added to clarify meaning when the referent is unspecified and there might be confusion.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.