Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow I will bake three vlaaien and six appelflappen."

Translation:Morgen zal ik drie vlaaien en zes appelflappen bakken.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Langyzorz
Langyzorz

"morgen bak ik drie vlaaien en zes appelflappen" I only assumed this because I've seen the dutch prefer to use the present tense, is this correct?

3 years ago

Poeroe
Poeroe

We do indeed use sentences without such auxilary verbs. Your sentence is accepted and normally used. It is also more informal than "Morgen zal ik bakken". I would always use such auxilary verbs in formal writing, though.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

are the words "vlaaien" and "appleflappen" ever used anywhere in the English language???

3 years ago

Langyzorz
Langyzorz

I can only assume we don't have english equivalents. I'm not sure on this, I haven't looked it up ^^

3 years ago

Thijsdes

An appelflappen is a turnover filled with apple, a vlaai is a specific type of pie (from Limburg)

3 years ago