1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow I will bake three v…

"Tomorrow I will bake three vlaaien and six appelflappen."

Translation:Morgen zal ik drie vlaaien en zes appelflappen bakken.

October 30, 2014

5 Comments


Langyzorz

"morgen bak ik drie vlaaien en zes appelflappen" I only assumed this because I've seen the dutch prefer to use the present tense, is this correct?


Poeroe

We do indeed use sentences without such auxilary verbs. Your sentence is accepted and normally used. It is also more informal than "Morgen zal ik bakken". I would always use such auxilary verbs in formal writing, though.


countvlad

are the words "vlaaien" and "appleflappen" ever used anywhere in the English language???


Langyzorz

I can only assume we don't have english equivalents. I'm not sure on this, I haven't looked it up ^^


Thijsdes

An appelflappen is a turnover filled with apple, a vlaai is a specific type of pie (from Limburg)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.