1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han er længe væk."

"Han er længe væk."

Translation:He is gone for a long time.

October 30, 2014

21 Comments


will493954

"He is long gone." is a bit colloquial in English but I believe it means the same thing as "Han er længe væk." But it's not accepted as correct.


AageNielsen

I just had the same problem.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think so. He is long gone, for me, that he has gone out and may not come back. He's gone long time, for me, is more - (I am worried) he should be back by now.


Markle0

    "He is long gone" means he left a long time ago


potatoemouse

    To me ‘he is gone for a long time’ (or he has been away/absent for a long time) implies you are expecting him back. Whereas I would say ‘he is long gone’ just means he left a long time before you asked, there is no expectation that he will return.


JenniK195581

    I honestly think this should be the accepted solution. Arriving at the required translation is impossible.


tmarsh93

    Is laenge only used for length of time? I did "He is far away" but it was not correct. I guess that would make sense, though, saying he is 'long gone'.


dylan475157

    As far as I've heard "han er langt væk" refers to distance and "længe" refers to the time


MetalheadScott

    "He is away a long time" should be correct, yes?


webgenie

    I put He is away for a long time. This should be accepted as away is even shown as one of the meanings of væk in the drop down list and it means the same thing.


Rich524475

    Why is "away" not an acceptable translation for væk?


robinmolle2

    Why is.... he is away for a long time... incorrect


Solstice1

    Could you say "He is away for a long time", I wonder?


    [deactivated user]

      He is out for a long time, also fits.


mogens298991

      "far away" refers to distance, not time


Lucia990165

      Why not "He is long away"?


      [deactivated user]

        Doesn't sound like natural English.


Rich524475

        You need to include the element of time, GONE FOR A LONG TIME.


CarmCalif

        Why is it not: He is a long time away. ?


Gabriel937385

        'He's a long way away' is ok - but I think you'd have to say 'he's been away for a long time'

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.