"Han er længe væk."

Translation:He is gone for a long time.

4 years ago

16 Comments


will493954

"He is long gone." is a bit colloquial in English but I believe it means the same thing as "Han er længe væk." But it's not accepted as correct.

2 years ago

AageNielsen
AageNielsen

I just had the same problem.

1 year ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

I don't think so. He is long gone, for me, that he has gone out and may not come back. He's gone long time, for me, is more - (I am worried) he should be back by now.

1 year ago

AndrGarcia478743

Same here.

1 year ago

potatoemouse

To me ‘he is gone for a long time’ (or he has been away/absent for a long time) implies you are expecting him back. Whereas I would say ‘he is long gone’ just means he left a long time before you asked, there is no expectation that he will return.

6 months ago

tmarsh93

Is laenge only used for length of time? I did "He is far away" but it was not correct. I guess that would make sense, though, saying he is 'long gone'.

4 years ago

dylan475157

As far as I've heard "han er langt væk" refers to distance and "længe" refers to the time

1 year ago

Solstice1

Could you say "He is away for a long time", I wonder?

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

He is out for a long time, also fits.

1 year ago

Rich524475

You need to include the element of time, GONE FOR A LONG TIME.

1 week ago

mogens298991

"far away" refers to distance, not time

2 years ago

Lucia990165

Why not "He is long away"?

3 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Doesn't sound like natural English.

3 months ago

MetalheadScott

"He is away a long time" should be correct, yes?

2 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

I put He is away for a long time. This should be accepted as away is even shown as one of the meanings of væk in the drop down list and it means the same thing.

1 month ago

Rich524475

Why is "away" not an acceptable translation for væk?

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.