"Han er længe væk."

Translation:He is gone for a long time.

4 years ago

18 Comments


will493954

"He is long gone." is a bit colloquial in English but I believe it means the same thing as "Han er længe væk." But it's not accepted as correct.

2 years ago

AageNielsen

I just had the same problem.

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

I don't think so. He is long gone, for me, that he has gone out and may not come back. He's gone long time, for me, is more - (I am worried) he should be back by now.

1 year ago

Markle0

"He is long gone" means he left a long time ago

2 weeks ago

AndrGarcia478743

Same here.

1 year ago

potatoemouse

To me ‘he is gone for a long time’ (or he has been away/absent for a long time) implies you are expecting him back. Whereas I would say ‘he is long gone’ just means he left a long time before you asked, there is no expectation that he will return.

9 months ago

tmarsh93

Is laenge only used for length of time? I did "He is far away" but it was not correct. I guess that would make sense, though, saying he is 'long gone'.

4 years ago

dylan475157

As far as I've heard "han er langt væk" refers to distance and "længe" refers to the time

1 year ago

Solstice1

Could you say "He is away for a long time", I wonder?

2 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

He is out for a long time, also fits.

1 year ago

MetalheadScott

"He is away a long time" should be correct, yes?

5 months ago

webgenie

I put He is away for a long time. This should be accepted as away is even shown as one of the meanings of væk in the drop down list and it means the same thing.

4 months ago

Rich524475

Why is "away" not an acceptable translation for væk?

3 months ago

Rich524475

You need to include the element of time, GONE FOR A LONG TIME.

3 months ago

robinmolle2

Why is.... he is away for a long time... incorrect

2 months ago

mogens298991

"far away" refers to distance, not time

2 years ago

Lucia990165

Why not "He is long away"?

6 months ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

Doesn't sound like natural English.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.