1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is not too soon."

"It is not too soon."

Translation:Det er ikke for tidligt.

October 30, 2014

6 Comments


tmarsh93

I thought soon was snart? Why is that not accepted?


skullcap

'For tidligt' can also be 'too early'. That might help to distinguish it from snart, which is hooked to the future (as in 'se dig snart').


alex570bc

I don't understand this distinction between "tidligt" and "snart"


Asa674204

"Tidligt" is an adjective and "snart" is an adverb.

In cases like this, I find it useful to think of "tidlig" as "early", and "snart" as "some time in the near future".

For example, you could say "Det er ikke for tidligt." ("It is not too early."), but not "Det er ikke for snart." ("It is not too some time in the near future.")

I hope this makes sense.


Rebecca73497

This is really helpful, thanks!


Peta300092

Me neither Alex and translation doesn't help.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.