1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heel Italië speelt voetbal."

"Heel Italië speelt voetbal."

Translation:All Italy plays soccer.

October 30, 2014

16 Comments


KatanaCatt

All of Italy or all Italians would be a better translation... All Italy sounds weird


eamerial

I still think football should be accepted, as soccer is mainly the american name..... it is, after all, a game you play with your feet......


Stefi_Nenkova

Why not "Whole Italy plays football"?


[deactivated user]

    The same question from my side - "all" should be used with plural or with something which can be countable. If there is a country it should be "whole" in my opinion. It can be "All Italians play football", but "All Italy ..." sounds at leasy strange


dazmorley

    Football is the correct version, as been said soccer is only used by Americans


Idriss126925

    Soccer (from association football) is actually used in much of the Commonwealth. That is why the "Socceroos" do not come from America.


LarissaAri385102

    In Australia it is used soccer as football is a completely different game.


sadlivvy

    All Italy doesn't sound right at all


LarissaAri385102

    why whole Italy was not accepted?


vicky960409

    Because in English 'whole' has to be part of an extended phrase such as 'the whole of...' or 'a whole...' not sure what the grammatical rules are that govern this though!


carloscids

    "Al Italië" is correct too?


Aniekjexx0902

    No, in dutch 'al' translates to already so you can't use that


Ingelientj

    It is a very strange sentence: However Italy has the model of a boot, it can not play any sport! It would be: "Alle Italianen spelen voetbal" = All the Italian people play soccer"


GrandmasterMG

    It's maybe a bit strange in English, but not in Dutch. In some languages you can say that a (whole) country does something, although that is technically not really possible. In German you can also say 'Ganz Italien spielt Fußball'. Does not sound odd at all to my native ears.


Ivitcyex

    It isn't odd in English either, although all of Italy would sound better.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.