1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ga je naar de sportschool?"

"Ga je naar de sportschool?"

Translation:Do you go to the gym?

October 30, 2014

12 Comments


OwenJones0

Does this never translate to "sports school"?


Joelson00

No, not in English. However, gymnasium is accepted as well as gym.


OwenJones0

Have five lingots for your helpful answer!


daneosaurus

Why is "gaan" irregular here?


Mores24

ik ga - jij/zij/hij/het gaat - wij/zij/jullie gaan But if it's a question, it is: ga ik? ga jij? - gaat hij/zij/het? - gaan wij/zij/jullie?

It's the same for most, except for je/jij which changes from 'gaat' to 'ga'..

Why? Maybe someone else can tell you but I can't think of a reason.


Susande

If the verb comes before jij it's always conjucated like ik, so nothing irregular there (in most cases this means the -t is dropped, in this case it's -at which is dropped).

The conjugation looks a bit different because the stem ga ends in a vowel, which is a bit exceptional (there are a few more, some examples: slaan, staan, zien). It triggers some standard spelling rules (e.g. ga has only 1 a, but gaat has 2), but for all these verbs jij/zij/hij/het still end in -t and wij/zij/jullie in -n as one would expect.


daneosaurus

Hm. Just one of those things I guess. Bedankt.


The_Dutch_Girl

What's wrong with "Do you attend the gym?" Is there another word for "attend" in Dutch so that "attend" wouldn't be accepted here?


Staminator

What's wrong with athletic club


xMerrie

That would be "atletiekclub" or "atletiekvereniging" in Dutch.


AdamDurden

Does this sentence mean do you go to the gym in general? If so, how would you ask "Are you going to the gym?", as in this very moment.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.