"Ga je naar de sportschool?"

Translation:Do you go to the gym?

October 30, 2014

10 Comments


OwenJones0

Does this never translate to "sports school"?

July 14, 2016

Joelson00

No, not in English. However, gymnasium is accepted as well as gym.

July 15, 2016

OwenJones0

Have five lingots for your helpful answer!

July 16, 2016

daneosaurus

Why is "gaan" irregular here?

October 30, 2014

Mores24

ik ga - jij/zij/hij/het gaat - wij/zij/jullie gaan But if it's a question, it is: ga ik? ga jij? - gaat hij/zij/het? - gaan wij/zij/jullie?

It's the same for most, except for je/jij which changes from 'gaat' to 'ga'..

Why? Maybe someone else can tell you but I can't think of a reason.

October 30, 2014

Susande

If the verb comes before jij it's always conjucated like ik, so nothing irregular there (in most cases this means the -t is dropped, in this case it's -at which is dropped).

The conjugation looks a bit different because the stem ga ends in a vowel, which is a bit exceptional (there are a few more, some examples: slaan, staan, zien). It triggers some standard spelling rules (e.g. ga has only 1 a, but gaat has 2), but for all these verbs jij/zij/hij/het still end in -t and wij/zij/jullie in -n as one would expect.

October 30, 2014

daneosaurus

Hm. Just one of those things I guess. Bedankt.

October 30, 2014

The_Dutch_Girl

What's wrong with "Do you attend the gym?" Is there another word for "attend" in Dutch so that "attend" wouldn't be accepted here?

July 8, 2017

Staminator

What's wrong with athletic club

January 17, 2019

xMerrie

That would be "atletiekclub" or "atletiekvereniging" in Dutch.

January 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.