"How much is this?"

Translation:Quanto è?

June 24, 2013

13 Comments


Waspi

This also accepted "Quanto costa"

September 9, 2013

steeveegurl

Why quanto not quanta?

June 24, 2013

jesslc

We don't know what the "this" referred to in the sentence is - when gender is unknown, you default to the masculine.

June 29, 2013

AylaDecember

because 'questo' is masculine

June 24, 2013

il_kozak

Should "Quant'è?" be accepted? I learned this in a phrase book and believed it to mean the same thing

November 4, 2013

professorclee

I just typed that in, and it was marked correct.

November 18, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

The first time i see a question I try to answer in the best Italian I can muster. If I'm completely stumped I practice my Japanese. "Ikura desu ka?" If I'm going to be wrong, I'll get some good out of it anyway.

April 23, 2014

junpnakamura

should "Quanta è questa" also be accepted? I figured it would be okay as long as the endings matched... apparently not?

August 10, 2013

Gringadelsol

you have to understand the root of it. "Quanto" refers to "the price of the thing" and it's masculine: "Quanto è?". There's no way around it. Now, as for the second half, you are going to ask "this", but in english it has no gender. In Italian, Spanish or Portuguese it has, because you are asking the price of a definite object, of which you know the name of and its gender so, you will have a word (feminine or masculine) for stating the particular object out: questO (this masculine object) or questA (this feminine object). Quanto è questo? Quanto è questa? "Quanto è" will always be masculine because it refers to the price and not to the object itself ;)

I hope I could be of use

September 9, 2013

greshik

Why can't you say "Come quanto è?" Is it redundant?

January 10, 2014

professorclee

Yes. "Quanto è" already means "how much is?"

January 10, 2014

CallanRennie

Is 'è quanto?' not acceptable?

March 17, 2014

neo.nek

Quanto costa questo? - literally.

July 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.