1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How much is this?"

"How much is this?"

Translation:Quanto è?

June 24, 2013

13 Comments


Waspi

This also accepted "Quanto costa"


steeveegurl

Why quanto not quanta?


jesslc

We don't know what the "this" referred to in the sentence is - when gender is unknown, you default to the masculine.


Ayla1195

because 'questo' is masculine


il_kozak

Should "Quant'è?" be accepted? I learned this in a phrase book and believed it to mean the same thing


professorclee

I just typed that in, and it was marked correct.


ClaudeMedearis

The first time i see a question I try to answer in the best Italian I can muster. If I'm completely stumped I practice my Japanese. "Ikura desu ka?" If I'm going to be wrong, I'll get some good out of it anyway.


junpnakamura

should "Quanta è questa" also be accepted? I figured it would be okay as long as the endings matched... apparently not?


Gringadelsol

you have to understand the root of it. "Quanto" refers to "the price of the thing" and it's masculine: "Quanto è?". There's no way around it. Now, as for the second half, you are going to ask "this", but in english it has no gender. In Italian, Spanish or Portuguese it has, because you are asking the price of a definite object, of which you know the name of and its gender so, you will have a word (feminine or masculine) for stating the particular object out: questO (this masculine object) or questA (this feminine object). Quanto è questo? Quanto è questa? "Quanto è" will always be masculine because it refers to the price and not to the object itself ;)

I hope I could be of use


greshik

Why can't you say "Come quanto è?" Is it redundant?


professorclee

Yes. "Quanto è" already means "how much is?"


CallanRennie

Is 'è quanto?' not acceptable?


neo.nek

Quanto costa questo? - literally.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.