Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un piso bonito."

Translation:It is a nice floor.

5 years ago

31 Comments


Wilsy

A 'piso' can also mean an apartment where people live (we call them flats in the UK).

5 years ago

Fuddytree

A piso is a flat or apartment in the UK (where I come from) and in Spain (where I live) - so I got caught out, yet again!

3 years ago

stefania_gr

I also thought the same

4 years ago

Yoshiwara
Yoshiwara

'Piso' means floor in some countries, but in Spain we call it 'suelo', while 'piso' means flat or apartment.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Does piso also mean a psrticulsr floor of a level of floors in an appartment building that one can go up to in an elevator? Like could one maybe say this at one's own floor? "¬°Detener, es mi piso!"

4 years ago

Yoshiwara
Yoshiwara

Yes, it also means that, if you want to say that you're going to the 2nd floor, you say "Voy al segundo piso".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good to know. Gracias.

4 years ago

delanoche

Indeed, in Spain "piso" is used for "apartment".

4 years ago

stefania_gr

The "apartment" appeared as wrong answer. Why? The correct answer was given as "layer". Absurd..isn't it?

4 years ago

Conisbrough

the translation given here was the second choice. .the first translation was it is a PRETTY floor. who, just who, has ever seen a PRETTY floor??? also, as Wilsy pointed out, piso can mean apartment.in the U.K.For an apartment we also use the word "flat" so contextually my answer was appropriate.

5 years ago

Moonyfish

I translated it as beautiful floor, and the image in my mind was a floor with intricate tile. Just saying.

4 years ago

itsmesd

I have seen pretty floors made out of parquet wood or inlaid tiles, but it is an unusual description for a floor. Makes more sense applied to an apartment/flat.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

I had a hard time killing floor...

3 years ago

FrankFox0

"Killing Floor" is a great blues song.

2 years ago

gfixler

...azules.

3 years ago

Gassulawija

Es un piso bonito... It would be a shame if something happened to it...

2 years ago

atullnmiit

I typed: "It is a good floor" but got it wrong. Is 'good' not an accepted translation?

3 years ago

gfixler

I think for good it would be "Es un piso bueno."

3 years ago

GabrielaDoural

I thought we were talking a bout a flat!

3 years ago

Elliot506754

Stimulating conversation going on here on DuoLingo.

2 years ago

ParkHan

Apartment, floor..

2 years ago

Prawnomeletto

Haha.. i got it wrong, forgot what was "piso". Wrote "it is a beautiful piece"

2 years ago

ButteredFil

Piso & isa is one in phillipines

2 years ago

Ziona50921

Why is the floor is nice not excepted?

2 years ago

LeeSalmonsen

I wrote the floor is pretty and it was called wrong

1 year ago

joedoza2

Sure would be a shame if something happened to it...

1 year ago

ZRaider126

Why can't id be "good"

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

OOOH pretty floor very very pretty floor..........omg tyson really????

1 year ago

HildaOrell5

It is a nice floor is same It's a same floor

1 year ago

I-am-number-one

why was "it is a cute floor" counted wrong?

11 months ago

ShastaLass

I thought if it was opinion, you would say "bonito piso." Would a floor being nice or pretty not be an opinion rather than a fact?

8 months ago