"Mais je ne sais pas lesquels pourraient les remplacer."

Translation:But I do not know which ones could replace them.

June 24, 2013

12 Comments


evelim1972

But I don't know who could replace them, should be right

June 24, 2013

OiseauAbeille

I agree, especially if it's talking about people.

September 22, 2013

BLPK

yes I agree and just reported it

January 19, 2014

tani17

why does this need "ones"? I was dinged for "but I don't know which would be able to replace them." "Ones" is not needed in English.

April 24, 2014

JasonSmith478348

Reported

October 31, 2018

effyleven

"One-S" is needed in English to indicate the plural... which on its own being singular.

February 8, 2019

kmargittai

Given all the ambiguities in both languages which are "solved" by context, the fact that it is "them" being replaced implies the plural usage of "which" in English.

March 10, 2019

doodludl

How do I know whether it is “which ones could replace them“ or “which ones they could replace“ ? Thanks!

January 14, 2015

mgaristova

"which ones they could replace" would be "lequel(le)s ils(elles) pourraient remplacer"

February 18, 2019

RosanneDeM

Why is " would replace" wrong? When should you use "could" instead of "would"?

April 24, 2018

lulularosa

You would have to say "would be able to replace", otherwise you lose the idea of the skill/capacity/ability of the replacement.

April 4, 2019

RQZ.Sash

how can i differentiate by sounds between lesquels pourraient and lequel pourrait?

March 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.