1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I contadini lavorano con le …

"I contadini lavorano con le mucche ed i polli."

Translation:The farmers work with cows and chickens.

June 24, 2013

32 Comments


mateogj

why is it 'le mucche ed i polli' when the given answer is 'cows and chickens' without the definite article THE?


xyphax

Because if you want to say in Italian that you work with cows, in general, not a specific set of them, then you will need to use the article le.


mateogj

Tnx for making clear!


DylanSkusek

I like this sentence; most of them are kind of awkward or don't have a general idea to them. This one, however is easy to piece together, since it's obvious that the occupation of being a farmer would involve chickens and cows.


544D

Yeah, they are good colleagues


silkwarrior

I've noticed that DL always seems to use mucca for "cow". I suppose it's best that it's consistent but until I came here I tended to use "vacca". Is there any real difference? Which is the most common usage in Italy?


Beatryczze

I imagine a cow and a chicken working on the farm


KevinJorda

I noticed that an accepted translation for "contadini" is "peasants". Is "il contadino" a more derogatory or less respectful term for a farmer than "agricoltore" or "coltivatore", or is the "peasant" connotation not demeaning at all?


[deactivated user]

    Hi Kevin, I'm not sure, but in my experience in italy I've only ever heard people use "contadino" for farmer, so I don't think it's unusual.


rrr56

    why "ed i polli" instead of "e i polli"?


criscarmi

    Frequently, in both written and spoken Italian, the letter d is appended to the words a (to, at, in), e (and), and o (or) when the following word begins with a vowel. Take a look at this link for clarification on its current vs. traditional use. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


nagydaaniel

    frequently, but not always. i think it is hardly possible to hear whether she told 'e" or "ed"


etelke78

    interestingly.. it goes to a spanish one.. redirected to a different link..


DoogDiHoogland

    "e" is used before words that start with consonants and "ed" comes before words with vowels.

    Just like "a" and "an" it's so the sentence flows better


reginadel

    I thought chicken is supposed to be the meat so I translated polli as hens. But it's not correct according DL. Would anyone be able to explain me why it's wrong?


ohnopandas

    Hens are female chickens. Chicken is the name of the animal as well as the meat.


luizjoaquim

    Why does the system accept "The farmers work with the cows and chickens.", using the article before cow and not allowing to use before chickens?


GGELATO

    It sounds little bit strange when it says 'work WITH', meaning together? I almost answered 'work ON'.


Sigira0

    Da ragazzo conoscevo molti contadini che non lavoravano né con le mucche né con i polli, ma solo con le piante.


NadiaTamia1

    Yeh il contadini lives in Zootopia


JenniOsborne

    well, I think we should stop using cows and start using the term cattle - this is what farmers work with, and is a far more natural term in english.


xyphax

    In Pennsylvania, farmers work primarily with cows, it is a big industry there to make milk for Hershey's chocolate. Cattle are raised for beef, cows for milk. Farmers work with both.


JenniOsborne

    Oh, that's interesting.


DerekSimms

    Yes, I've learned just as much about farming as I have Italian in this convo. Excellent. Yes.


lorrs98

    I like the fact that ed means either "and" or "scholar of the art or literature of the twentieth century" :)


HeideKappel

    my translation is exactly like above, yet you mark "Work" as being incorrect in my answer


momos869061

    Why can't I use "e" and it has to be "ed"?


satishkumarc

    How come the English translations do not accept an ampersand - "&". I gave the answer "The farmers work with cows & chickens" and it was rejected. Substituting "and" was accepted.


Erated8

    Not All Of Them, Some Simply Work With Taters, And More Taters. Atleast In Ireland, And Eastern Europe. And Probably The Inca Empire As Well.


Puzzle36714

    This is a perfect example of why the other question that had pasta with garlic and oil. Should have had the extra "con" (but didn't) ie pasta CON l'aglio e l'olio.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started