1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I contadini lavorano con le …

"I contadini lavorano con le mucche ed i polli."

Translation:The farmers work with cows and chickens.

June 24, 2013

35 Comments


mateogj

why is it 'le mucche ed i polli' when the given answer is 'cows and chickens' without the definite article THE?


xyphax

Because if you want to say in Italian that you work with cows, in general, not a specific set of them, then you will need to use the article le.


mateogj

Tnx for making clear!


DylanSkusek

I like this sentence; most of them are kind of awkward or don't have a general idea to them. This one, however is easy to piece together, since it's obvious that the occupation of being a farmer would involve chickens and cows.


544D

Yeah, they are good colleagues


rrr56

why "ed i polli" instead of "e i polli"?


criscarmi

Frequently, in both written and spoken Italian, the letter d is appended to the words a (to, at, in), e (and), and o (or) when the following word begins with a vowel. Take a look at this link for clarification on its current vs. traditional use. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa091708a.htm


nagydaaniel

frequently, but not always. i think it is hardly possible to hear whether she told 'e" or "ed"


etelke78

interestingly.. it goes to a spanish one.. redirected to a different link..


silkwarrior

I've noticed that DL always seems to use mucca for "cow". I suppose it's best that it's consistent but until I came here I tended to use "vacca". Is there any real difference? Which is the most common usage in Italy?


kevmur

This one tends to catch me out because the Irish word "muc" means "pig".

I just checked on Wiktionary and it seems that the etymology of "mucca" is uncertain but one theory is that it is a merging of "muggire (to moo) + vacca", which is comparable to the English "moo-cow".


Beatryczze

I imagine a cow and a chicken working on the farm


Sigira0

Da ragazzo conoscevo molti contadini che non lavoravano né con le mucche né con i polli, ma solo con le piante.


KevinJorda

I noticed that an accepted translation for "contadini" is "peasants". Is "il contadino" a more derogatory or less respectful term for a farmer than "agricoltore" or "coltivatore", or is the "peasant" connotation not demeaning at all?


[deactivated user]

    Hi Kevin, I'm not sure, but in my experience in italy I've only ever heard people use "contadino" for farmer, so I don't think it's unusual.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't I use "e" and it has to be "ed"?


reginadel

      I thought chicken is supposed to be the meat so I translated polli as hens. But it's not correct according DL. Would anyone be able to explain me why it's wrong?


ohnopandas

      Hens are female chickens. Chicken is the name of the animal as well as the meat.


luizjoaquim

      Why does the system accept "The farmers work with the cows and chickens.", using the article before cow and not allowing to use before chickens?


NadiaTamia1

      Yeh il contadini lives in Zootopia


Geoff5774

      Why not hens?


JenniOsborne

      well, I think we should stop using cows and start using the term cattle - this is what farmers work with, and is a far more natural term in english.


xyphax

      In Pennsylvania, farmers work primarily with cows, it is a big industry there to make milk for Hershey's chocolate. Cattle are raised for beef, cows for milk. Farmers work with both.


JenniOsborne

      Oh, that's interesting.


DerekSimms

      Yes, I've learned just as much about farming as I have Italian in this convo. Excellent. Yes.


lorrs98

      I like the fact that ed means either "and" or "scholar of the art or literature of the twentieth century" :)


HeideKappel

      my translation is exactly like above, yet you mark "Work" as being incorrect in my answer


Erated8

      Not All Of Them, Some Simply Work With Taters, And More Taters. Atleast In Ireland, And Eastern Europe. And Probably The Inca Empire As Well.


Puzzle36714

      This is a perfect example of why the other question that had pasta with garlic and oil. Should have had the extra "con" (but didn't) ie pasta CON l'aglio e l'olio.


JNJT1610

      Some farmers also work with horses, pigs, ducks, geese, dogs, cats, fish, and elephants (oh, if you don't know what I mean by elephants, I meant loud humans).


CiaoMBK

      Why didn't -the farmers work with the cows and the chickens -work?


Snow_and_Ice

      Ciao a tutti. In Italian, do you differentiate farmers from ranchers?


Inksi

      Why in Enl without article THE?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.