1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un abogado."

"Tengo un abogado."

Translation:I have an attorney.

June 24, 2013

52 Comments


Ricaloca

And I'm not afraid to use him.


Desdichado_

y no tengo miedo de usar él


GuitarGreen

Shouldn't it be "Y no tengo miedo de usarlo"?


guerillacupid

I was gonna say that lol


ryagami97

I have an avocado.


kittehoftehnight

well i AM an avocado!! HAHA


Ocelot_TRB

i dont like avocado


Ocelot_TRB

people can not like stuff cant they?


MyaCronk

All I have is a desire to clean my house; so I shall clean!


Parkertheparker

And im not afraid to use it


Neworbs

Why is "I have 'an' lawyer" a correct answer? Isn't that incorrect English grammar?


rspreng

Learning from a computer, with glitches.


klapp19

it would be I have a lawyer, but that is what I typed, and it wanted I have an attorney. go figure


percyflage

You need a solicitor!


Charley-Farley

7/6/14 - Shall report the fact that solicitor should be accepted. There is no such thing as an attorney in England


Paulalock

Solicitor still isn't accepted (6.3.15) so I've put in another report. Edit 7.4.15 received an email from Duo to say solicitor is now accepted.


P0stb0x

I am in complete agreement with you. Solicitor should be accepted.


Brinckmyster

A solicitor in America is usually trying to sell you something. There are signs saying "no soliciting" here, and they aren't talking about forms of lawyers. Just fyi! :)


DatBluejay

Well now I know how to threaten people. LOL!


sita.mclai

We don't have attorneys in England


percyflage

That's a blessing. But....you have solicitors and that's really confusing and unfortunate.


AnneChernett

In England we have solicitors and lawyers. Now that is confusing. Solicitors tend to do domestic stuff (like divorce or writing wills, or buying a house) and lawyers do the crime stuff. Solicitors have normal hair. Lawyers wear short white wigs. Solicitors earn quite a bit of money. Lawyers earn loads off money.


NeilCockling

Hi Anne. Sorry, but solicitors are lawyers. And they do criminal law. You are thinking of "barristers", I think.


karthikpra8

For breakfast. Everyday.


GuitarGreen

That would be: Desayuno un abagado.


penningtonc

It says "abogado" can mean solicitor but "I have a solicitor" is not accepted :(


Sanmiguel82

I didn't think "un" or "una" was used when talking about professions?


percyflage

The article is only not used when you "are" one, when you are "being" one.


Sanmiguel82

Thank you for that :-)


sarahnade42

pero no hablo con él


awesomewhovian

who does duolingo think we are, James Bond, Artemis Fowl, Perry Mason maybe?


carlaquest

This could come in handy one day! Say you're in a Spanish speaking country and you're buying something, and the seller cheats you into giving them 50 times what the actual price is; you could confront them and say, "Tengo un abogado."


Sweatersss

I'm a huge fan of Artemis Fowl (also Harry Potter)


[deactivated user]

    So this is the new " I have a boyfriend".


PuppyChow3

    And I'm not afraid to use HER. So BACK OFF BULLIES!!!


E.J_Is_BaE

    me neither cuz mine buffed up......In Prison!


Steven698542

    Uno dos tres blanco ❤❤❤❤❤ seis


    [deactivated user]

      I will use him when i please.... GOT IT?????


MacKinzieRob

      or as we say " I'm all lawyered up"


DanJones905961

      ...and soon my country will descend into the swirling maelstrom of litigiousness that has destroyed America.


Shortencurly

      Why is it, "I have..." and not, "I am..."? I'm not interested in avocado's BTW.


grandmompam

      I have a lawyer is correct but not accepted. We are translating to English and in English that is correct.


Olivia619983

      The masculine word for attorney is Abogado.


RuhaniRaavi

      Hint was given "Lawyer" the sentence hint was given "attorney"...So confusing!

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.