Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cuchara es muy útil."

Translation:The spoon is very useful.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Khryss_

Even though 'helpful' is on the definition of util, it counted it wrong since it was looking for 'useful'

3 years ago

singingchica84

I could not understand ultil. i played it over and over, but just could not hear it. I realize that these exercises are supposed to help you understand those who speak spanish, but they should teach us the words before asking us to understand it orally.

4 years ago

catherine.169
catherine.169

I translated it as most which is acceptable as an alternative to very in English

4 years ago

csevans90

I did the same thing with "quite" and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Viocube
Viocube

Utile is also an English word and should be counted correct

3 years ago

MrFattyBumBum

Never heard that before (most likely never will), but it's correct and I'll strive to use it in a sentence someday! Thanks.

3 years ago

JimVahl

I'd like to know whether the sense in Spanish is that the spoon as an invention is very useful or that the sense is that a particular spoon is useful. If it's the first, then a good English translation would be "A spoon is very useful" rather than "The spoon is very useful"

5 years ago

Rickydito

A lot depends on context. Here we do not know the context. So you are right....if we are talking about how spoons are and have been very useful to humanity throughout the years, etc., it would mean "Spoons are very useful', but if we are in the kitchen and we are looking at and talking about a particular spoon, it woud mean "THE spoon is very useful".

5 years ago