1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha pochi amici."

"Lei ha pochi amici."

Translation:She has few friends.

June 24, 2013

19 Comments


basedgodd

Wait so "pochi amici" means few friends (meaning not many) but it said that "a few friends" (meaning three or more?) was acceptable which means something different to the translation. Does pochi mean both "few" and "a few"?


MinyanDu

This confuses me too. "A few friends" is more positive than "few friends" in English. I wonder if Italian has similar differences in indication of "pochi amici", or it depends on context.


japongt

I guess her 80 facebook friends were all just for show...


LindsayMor7

I'll be her friend!


ziggKogg

pochi or alcuni which is acceptable? or are they both acceptable?


wiplala

I think pochi = few and alcuni = some


canlyhansen

I remember very well that alcuni means a few from the question before. Somebody can clarify this?


NancyMihalich

Ciao, canlyhansen! Alcuni means a few and some. Here's a good dictionary: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alcuni


canlyhansen

Thanks! Good day to you NancyMihalich


karojna

How it would be "she has little friends" if we mean kids?


lunaexoriens

Probably "Lei ha amici piccoli" or "Lei ha piccoli amici" for masculine friends. I'm not quite sure which one is better.


TyMor95

So I've also heard poche. When would poche be used - for the singular?


LorenzoLM

poche is the feminine plual. poco would be the singular, and can be used like poco sale (just a) little salt

In this lesson, since amici is masculine plural, it must be pochi


Krateusz

Well, better than zero amici from the previous lesson


AoDes216

"She has a few friends" is correct English. Perché?


Vtech325

Good for her. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.