"Lei ha pochi amici."

Translation:She has few friends.

June 24, 2013

16 Comments


Kotza

the feels! :(

January 8, 2015

basedgodd

Wait so "pochi amici" means few friends (meaning not many) but it said that "a few friends" (meaning three or more?) was acceptable which means something different to the translation. Does pochi mean both "few" and "a few"?

February 17, 2015

MinyanDu

This confuses me too. "A few friends" is more positive than "few friends" in English. I wonder if Italian has similar differences in indication of "pochi amici", or it depends on context.

March 29, 2015

japongt

I guess her 80 facebook friends were all just for show...

August 9, 2015

LindsayMor7

I'll be her friend!

October 6, 2017

ziggKogg

pochi or alcuni which is acceptable? or are they both acceptable?

June 24, 2013

wiplala

I think pochi = few and alcuni = some

June 25, 2013

canlyhansen

I remember very well that alcuni means a few from the question before. Somebody can clarify this?

February 26, 2015

NancyMihalich

Ciao, canlyhansen! Alcuni means a few and some. Here's a good dictionary: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/alcuni

February 26, 2015

canlyhansen

Thanks! Good day to you NancyMihalich

February 26, 2015

karojna

How it would be "she has little friends" if we mean kids?

June 2, 2015

lunaexoriens

Probably "Lei ha amici piccoli" or "Lei ha piccoli amici" for masculine friends. I'm not quite sure which one is better.

July 24, 2015

TyMor95

So I've also heard poche. When would poche be used - for the singular?

December 29, 2016

Krateusz

Well, better than zero amici from the previous lesson

February 27, 2017

Vtech325

Good for her. :)

July 10, 2015

Kako556423

:,-(

October 22, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.