"Non ti dimenticare di noi!"

Translation:Do not forget about us!

June 24, 2013

30 Comments


yttap09

what is the purpose of "ti" in this sentence if it is not translated?

June 24, 2013

lexm

the verb is dimenticarsi ...a reflexive verb

August 12, 2013

AnCatDubh

(Cue The Breakfast Club theme)

September 9, 2015

Jeffrey855877

For me, dimenticare is a difficult word to remember. When I find a word I have trouble remembering, I write it down multiple times, along with it's definition, repeating until I feel like I've at least etched the word/definition into the surface of my mind.

I was doing that here with dimenticare, until I realize I was giving myself a direction "to forget". dimenticare dimenticare dimenticare forget...

So I started writing non dimenticare.... "not forget...."

I hope it works.

May 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Jeffrey -- it's a problem all of us have, remembering vocabulary. Your method is tried and true. But what I'd suggest is seeing if there's an English word that's related. In this case 'dementia' which is after all, forgetting things. If you see how dimenticare is related to dementia I'll bet you won't forget it.

May 13, 2017

KSmitch

Am I the only one that immediately started singing this along with Simple Minds' "Don't You Forget About Me"? At least it should be an easy phrase to remember now.

February 27, 2014

marika223

Haha I just did the exact same thing!

June 9, 2015

MadelynWri

Me too!!

November 7, 2015

Rinnovo1

Yes but we have to change it slightly. Non ti dimenticare di me I guess it would be

June 24, 2016

CaueSCL

Non ti dimenticare di me!

May 18, 2017

nerevarine1138

Would "Non ti dimenticarci," be acceptable here?

September 27, 2015

moreno174

No. "Non ti" + infinite verb "dimenticare"

February 11, 2016

nerevarine1138

Ok... but that's not really an answer to my question. I don't want to remove the infinitive. I want to know if it's acceptable to attach "ci" to the end instead of using "di noi".

February 11, 2016

moreno174

No. But you can use "non dimenticarci". The mean is the same. :-)

February 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks. Very helpful.

February 11, 2016

DaveVelo1

"Non dimenticarti di noi" should also be correct.

March 28, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe so. Not sure, but I think so.

March 28, 2016

HopperKremer

"You are not to forget about us" should have been accepted, right?

April 30, 2017

nerevarine1138

Technically...

But that phrasing is pretty weird in this context. I could maybe see it in the context of telling a child, "You are not to watch any TV while we're gone." Even then, it seems a little anachronistic.

April 30, 2017

HopperKremer

It surely sounds a bit out of date, but personally I thought it was the most duolingoesque answer. As in, it is almost word for word and best encapsulates the structure of the Italian sentence.

April 30, 2017

nerevarine1138

Oh, then no. This sentence, word for word, is "Do not forget about us." The negative imperative form for "tu" uses the infinitive form of the verb. The formal version of this sentence would be "Non dimentichi di noi," but it would have the same meaning.

April 30, 2017

wagnerr2016

one way to remember dimenticare as "to forget" is that Dementor's from Harry Potter cause people to forget happiness

June 4, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

wagnerr...Good suggestion...if one's read the Harry Potter books. Otherwise: "dementia" .

June 5, 2017

caravaggio05

Good tips. For those of us who are "of a certain age", this verb may be easy because of Nat King Cole's hit song: ("Non dimenticar' means don't forget you are my darling..."

August 1, 2018

Ametto666

what's more common that or "non dimenticarti di noi" ?

October 13, 2015

amabeeer2

The slow version of the phrase glitches around the word "dimenticare"

September 3, 2017

Filmss

Club di colazione?

September 12, 2017

DIB01

I'm going to have to report this. For "Non ti dimenticare di noi! I wrote "Do not forget about us". DL came back that the translation is : Do you not forget us!

Sorry, but that does not make any sense. I can't think of any occasion where I would say that to someone.

September 28, 2017

nerevarine1138

Are you sure you read everything correctly? The correct answer displayed above is "Do not forget about us."

September 29, 2017

sportingpat

DL told me the translation is 'do you not forget about us'... this doesnt work in english.... still flawed...

June 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.