1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ti dimenticare di noi!"

"Non ti dimenticare di noi!"

Translation:Do not forget about us!

June 24, 2013

57 Comments


yttap09

what is the purpose of "ti" in this sentence if it is not translated?


lexm

the verb is dimenticarsi ...a reflexive verb


AnCatDubh

(Cue The Breakfast Club theme)


impiastro

Must you people clutter up.these sites with non-helpful.blabber


AnCatDubh

Yes, it makes learning more fun when there are jokes that foster a sense of community here. Stop being a killjoy.


Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree. The humor in a lot of the comments makes what might otherwise become just one more tedious exercise into something fun and frankly something to look forward to. Plus in reading many of the humorous comments you can't help but check the serious explanations too. Besides, DL's about the only place where clutter won't contribute to a breakup or a divorce -- or worse a reality show.


impiastro

Stop cluttering up the site and find a friend or pen-pal.


Germanlehrerlsu

impiastro: Stop clutter where it starts; your post has not helped me one iota to improve my Italian.


KenHutley

impiastro: Oh dear... so serious. Anything that makes learning more fun aught to be welcomed... no? Chill and enjoy the ride!


Germanlehrerlsu

Ken-- you're absolutely right. I used to tell my students before starting a particularly difficult structure: "Ok, guys, fasten your seat belts, 'cause the ride's gonna get bumpy." It got a laugh and helped reduce the stress, which is precisely what the humor in a lot of these comments helps accomplish.


MarySeltze

Tom, what did you teach?


celestedow

I remember someone's comment "Who would expect that something the shape of a key would be feminine?" Perhaps someday I will become a victim of Alzheimer's and I will not remember my own name. But I will always remember that chiave (Italian) and llave (Spanish, I think) are feminine. Stupid stuff helps us learn.


Jeffrey855877

For me, dimenticare is a difficult word to remember. When I find a word I have trouble remembering, I write it down multiple times, along with it's definition, repeating until I feel like I've at least etched the word/definition into the surface of my mind.

I was doing that here with dimenticare, until I realize I was giving myself a direction "to forget". dimenticare dimenticare dimenticare forget...

So I started writing non dimenticare.... "not forget...."

I hope it works.


Germanlehrerlsu

Jeffrey -- it's a problem all of us have, remembering vocabulary. Your method is tried and true. But what I'd suggest is seeing if there's an English word that's related. In this case 'dementia' which is after all, forgetting things. If you see how dimenticare is related to dementia I'll bet you won't forget it.


KSmitch

Am I the only one that immediately started singing this along with Simple Minds' "Don't You Forget About Me"? At least it should be an easy phrase to remember now.


marika223

Haha I just did the exact same thing!


Rinnovo1

Yes but we have to change it slightly. Non ti dimenticare di me I guess it would be


CaueSCL

Non ti dimenticare di me!


red_simba

I went into Mariah Carey’s “Don’t Forget About Us.” I sure won’t forget either.


nerevarine1138

Would "Non ti dimenticarci," be acceptable here?


moreno174

No. "Non ti" + infinite verb "dimenticare"


nerevarine1138

Ok... but that's not really an answer to my question. I don't want to remove the infinitive. I want to know if it's acceptable to attach "ci" to the end instead of using "di noi".


moreno174

No. But you can use "non dimenticarci". The mean is the same. :-)


PATRICKPIZ1

'dimenticarci' is an infinitive. it's just not correct usage here.


DaveVelo1

"Non dimenticarti di noi" should also be correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe so. Not sure, but I think so.


maz1269

yes. according to

skill/it/Verbs%3A-Imperative/tips-and-notes

in negative imperative forms for tu (i.e. infinitive), voi and noi you can place the pronouns either way. for formal negative imperative the pronoun must go between "non" and the verb.


PATRICKPIZ1

no, that page does not refer to pronominal verbs like 'dimenticarsi'. it would be true of standard verbs.


PATRICKPIZ1

no. first,this is not reflexive, but a false reflexive. you don't want to forget about yourself. but it conjugates like a reflexive verb. it is intransitive (no direct object) and means to 'forget about/to' 'dimenticare' is transitive and requires a direct object. 'about us' is not a direct object.

second, this is a pronominal verb and the 'ti' is not an object of the verb but the signal that this is a pronominal verb. in fact, it doesn't have any meaning other than letting you know that this verb is intransitive and that they are talking to you not both of you (vi) or them (si). generally you can append object clitics to the infinitive. but not here. pronominal verbs use, in this case, the 'di + object noun or pronoun' form. this avoids confusion about the nature of the verb (is it dimenticare or dimenticarsi?) so '...dimenticare di noi' is necessary here. (there have been or will be several times when duo does not accept clitic indirect objects in these lessons but wants 'di + noun or pronoun'. this is one of them.)

here are some sites on pronominal/reflexive verbs. https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-pronominal-verbs-2011672 and https://italianpills.com/blog/2020/05/11/9-things-about-italian-pronominal-verbs/ and https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-reflexive-verbs-2011715

here is a site that will give you the conjugation of almost every italian verb. https://www.italian-verbs.com/


maz1269

good stuff. although there's still confusion. nowhere did i find the rule that specifically single-pronoun pronomial verbs in imperative form must put the pronoun before the verb. also, italian-verbs.com calls dimenticarsi a transitive verb. wiktionary calls it reflexive. the dictionary on my mac calls it intransitive pronomial but provides no conjugation tables. aaaaaaaah


HopperKremer

"You are not to forget about us" should have been accepted, right?


nerevarine1138

Technically...

But that phrasing is pretty weird in this context. I could maybe see it in the context of telling a child, "You are not to watch any TV while we're gone." Even then, it seems a little anachronistic.


HopperKremer

It surely sounds a bit out of date, but personally I thought it was the most duolingoesque answer. As in, it is almost word for word and best encapsulates the structure of the Italian sentence.


nerevarine1138

Oh, then no. This sentence, word for word, is "Do not forget about us." The negative imperative form for "tu" uses the infinitive form of the verb. The formal version of this sentence would be "Non dimentichi di noi," but it would have the same meaning.


wagnerr2016

one way to remember dimenticare as "to forget" is that Dementor's from Harry Potter cause people to forget happiness


Germanlehrerlsu

wagnerr...Good suggestion...if one's read the Harry Potter books. Otherwise: "dementia" .


caravaggio05

Good tips. For those of us who are "of a certain age", this verb may be easy because of Nat King Cole's hit song: ("Non dimenticar' means don't forget you are my darling..."


Ametto666

what's more common that or "non dimenticarti di noi" ?


amabeeer2

The slow version of the phrase glitches around the word "dimenticare"


Filmss

Club di colazione?


DIB01

I'm going to have to report this. For "Non ti dimenticare di noi! I wrote "Do not forget about us". DL came back that the translation is : Do you not forget us!

Sorry, but that does not make any sense. I can't think of any occasion where I would say that to someone.


nerevarine1138

Are you sure you read everything correctly? The correct answer displayed above is "Do not forget about us."


sportingpat

DL told me the translation is 'do you not forget about us'... this doesnt work in english.... still flawed...


maz1269

so what exactly the difference between the reflexive and nonreflexive forms of dimenticare? they are both in the dictionary, and they both mean "forget"


ZuMako8_Momo

I looked it up online, and most things say that they are interchangeable. This reddit thread mentions that the non-reflexive form should be used when forgetting objects and the reflexive forms for forgetting actions. You can also compare the meanings of the two here.


Tongue-twisted

Why is it not "non ti dimentichi di noi"?


WillB_OU

Because this is an imperative construction and when you are telling someone not to do something you always use the infinitive.


Tongue-twisted

Ah that's right, Thanks WillB :)


ZuMako8_Momo

To add to WillB_OU, you use the infinitive with people you treat as «tu» only.


Germanlehrerlsu

So how would you tell a stranger e.g. not to do something? I was under the impression that negative imperatives were always the infinitive.


ZuMako8_Momo

You put «non» in front of the imperative for «Lei»: «Non ti dimenticare» but «Non si dimentichi»


Germanlehrerlsu

Wow, that's a big help - I guess I should have known that, but just didn't. Thanks!


Ametto666

the imperative of tu is non + infinitive

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.