1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Convidamos ele para falar."

"Convidamos ele para falar."

Translation:We invite him to talk.

June 24, 2013

17 Comments


Picche

Would 'let's invite him to talk' be a correct solution as well?


Paulenrique

That would be "vamos convidá-lo para falar"


nnamdi619

In the proper context, would you be able to omit the object and say "vamos convidar para falar?" Are there other ways you can say it? Thanks a lot for the help


Paulenrique

Then we'd say: "WHO do we invite to talk?". This verb works better with a complement ;)


Mesmorino

But shouldn't this be "Nos convidamos?" It's obvious now that i've got it wrong, but when you've been learning with "Nos" in front and suddenly it's not there...


pietvo

Nós is optional because it is implied by the verb form 'convidamos'.


Christian7652

Or convidemos ele par falar? Or would that be archaic?


fatisch

How would you say, "We invited him to speak."? This is what I wrote and it accepted this answer. There seems to me to be quite a bit of a difference in We invite him to speak.


Paulenrique

Nós o convidamos para falar or the same translationd Duo offered.


pietvo

That would be the same (or convidámos in PT)


PaulRobert6

Why is this "ele" and not "lhe"? I guess because "he" would be performing the action of talking? But still, "him" is the object of the verb "invite".


ZuMako8_Momo

If anything, it should be «convidamo-lo», since "him" is the direct object of the invitation. I am just as confused about this.


Endverbraucher

Why is "Nós convidamos ele para falar" marked wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes, your answer should also be accepted.


Mesmorino

"Nos" is different from "Nós".

Nos = We

Nós = Us

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable, (and they're certainly indistinguishable in speech) but Duo is not that flexible.


Endverbraucher

Now I'm a bit confused, I've learned it exactly the opposite way. Are you really sure?

Thanks for the reply, anyway.


PhillipBro6

You are correct Nós = We, Nos = Us

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.