"Convidamos ele para falar."

Translation:We invite him to talk.

June 24, 2013

15 Comments


Picche

Would 'let's invite him to talk' be a correct solution as well?

June 24, 2013

Paulenrique

That would be "vamos convidá-lo para falar"

June 24, 2013

nnamdi619

In the proper context, would you be able to omit the object and say "vamos convidar para falar?" Are there other ways you can say it? Thanks a lot for the help

July 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Then we'd say: "WHO do we invite to talk?". This verb works better with a complement ;)

July 3, 2013

Mesmorino

But shouldn't this be "Nos convidamos?" It's obvious now that i've got it wrong, but when you've been learning with "Nos" in front and suddenly it's not there...

October 10, 2013

pietvo

Nós is optional because it is implied by the verb form 'convidamos'.

February 28, 2014

fatisch

How would you say, "We invited him to speak."? This is what I wrote and it accepted this answer. There seems to me to be quite a bit of a difference in We invite him to speak.

December 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Nós o convidamos para falar or the same translationd Duo offered.

December 28, 2013

pietvo

That would be the same (or convidámos in PT)

February 28, 2014

PaulRobert6

Why is this "ele" and not "lhe"? I guess because "he" would be performing the action of talking? But still, "him" is the object of the verb "invite".

August 21, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

If anything, it should be «convidamo-lo», since "him" is the direct object of the invitation. I am just as confused about this.

June 15, 2015

Endverbraucher

Why is "Nós convidamos ele para falar" marked wrong?

January 21, 2019

Mesmorino

"Nos" is different from "Nós".

Nos = We

Nós = Us

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable, (and they're certainly indistinguishable in speech) but Duo is not that flexible.

January 21, 2019

Endverbraucher

Now I'm a bit confused, I've learned it exactly the opposite way. Are you really sure?

Thanks for the reply, anyway.

January 21, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, your answer should also be accepted.

January 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.