1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kom uit België."

"Ik kom uit België."

Translation:I am from Belgium.

October 30, 2014

15 Comments


Maxime_K

Eventually, I can say Duolinguo is making me tell something true !


KolonelSpons

So how do you say "I am coming from Belgium", with the meaning of "I am travelling from Belgium"?


ollieliell

you could say

  • "ik ben uit belgië aan het kom" (i am coming from belgium)

  • "ik reis vanuit België" (i travel from belgium)

or

  • "ik ben vanuit België aan het reis" (i am travelling from belgium)

when you use aan het in a phrase, its like saying "[verb]ing"

e.g.

  • ik eet een apple - i eat an apple

  • ik ben een apple aan het eten - i am eating an apple

hope this helped :)


[deactivated user]

    Is "I am belgian" not a valid answer?


El2theK

    That's saying "Ik ben een Belg" which is a completely different sentence.


shrikrishna1

    strange pronunciation of België


MentalPinball

    Why is that? I don't find it strange at all.


ThaoNguyenThu

    How to use ë in Dutch?


Axedrez

    If you have "ie" you hear only one vowel, a long "i" . The e is the marker for length.

    If you have "ië" you hear a diphtongue, that is both vowels. The ë means you hear both i and e.


Lyra0690

    I come from belgium too <3


Francois317434

    Why is "I am coming from Belgium" refused?


BlueSkies201664

    I believe because it is referring to someone's origin, not their travel plans. Literally (in English) "I come from Belgium."


Monica1D_

    Shouldn't we say "I COME from Belgium"? In English we woudn't use "to be" in this case... Am I wrong?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started