1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kom uit België."

"Ik kom uit België."

Translation:I am from Belgium.

October 30, 2014

18 Comments


Maxime_K

Eventually, I can say Duolinguo is making me tell something true !


GyrnolSpwng

So how do you say "I am coming from Belgium", with the meaning of "I am travelling from Belgium"?


ollieliell

you could say

  • "ik ben uit belgië aan het kom" (i am coming from belgium)

  • "ik reis vanuit België" (i travel from belgium)

or

  • "ik ben vanuit België aan het reis" (i am travelling from belgium)

when you use aan het in a phrase, its like saying "[verb]ing"

e.g.

  • ik eet een apple - i eat an apple

  • ik ben een apple aan het eten - i am eating an apple

hope this helped :)


Dutchesse722

It seems you're not active on Duolingo right now, and I only saw your response because someone cross-referenced this sentence discussion in another post. In any case, your suggestions "Ik ben uit België aan het kom" and "Ik ben vanuit België aan het reis" are incorrect Dutch!


shrikrishna1

strange pronunciation of België


Stephen847223

He's not saying 'Belgium', it sounds like 'Doria'!?


MentalPinball

Why is that? I don't find it strange at all.


ThaoNguyenThu

How to use ë in Dutch?


Ssarmate

If you have "ie" you hear only one vowel, a long "i" . The e is the marker for length.

If you have "ië" you hear a diphtongue, that is both vowels. The ë means you hear both i and e.


[deactivated user]

    Is "I am belgian" not a valid answer?


El2theK

    That's saying "Ik ben een Belg" which is a completely different sentence.


Mau0690

    I come from belgium too <3


Francois317434

    Why is "I am coming from Belgium" refused?


BlueSkies201664

    I believe because it is referring to someone's origin, not their travel plans. Literally (in English) "I come from Belgium."


yg_linkeu

    Ik ook ik ben van Limburg


MargaretNe511435

    Can one say, "I am from Belgium".


maryke94034

    Tells me to pay attention to accents. But there arent any on my keyboard ( tablet)...!!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.