1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor tager hun kun en fru…

"Hvorfor tager hun kun en frugt?"

Translation:Why is she only taking one fruit?

October 30, 2014

9 Comments


Rappelke

Does this mean "one piece of fruit"? or "one kind of fruit" or is it as ambiguous as in English?


mundumig

It means one fruit :) it doesnt say "en type frugt"


joelmagoun

In the fast version can you hear the lady say "hun"? She skips it, right?


Sofiadcs

She doesn't. It's because it's at fast speed - we Danes do actually speak like this sometimes. One can't always hear every word spoken clearly and individually. I guess it's just because we're too lazy and want to get the sentence spoken as fast as possible, so it ends up sounding like: hvorfor tar'un kun en frugt?


e_kat_e

Maybe the lessons should be with a more clear accent so we actually learn how to speak and then, after we are good at it, we can go to the fast speaking the natives have. I'm not sure this helps right now.


FionaOnDuoL

Tak. Now I know how visitors feel in Ireland. We also speak quickly.


JohnJohnNL

Fordi det er en hel durian :-)


ronniesseb

... And it's a banana


Irma177007

the 'only ' should go after fruit if it means one fruit otherwise it means she is taking only eg not cooking .

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.