"Jeg svigter dig ikke!"

Translation:I will not fail you!

4 years ago

21 Comments


niscate
niscate

Jeg vil aldrig give dig op. Jeg vil aldrig svigter dig. Jeg vil aldrig løber omkring, og såre dig.

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Jeg vil aldrig gøre dig til at græde. Jeg vil aldrig sige farvel. Jeg vil aldrig lyve, og såre dig,

4 years ago

HoiheDacino

I tried singing this... goodness gracious

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

Nice

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

*svigte

2 years ago

BenMoldsta

Is i will not fail you correct because doesn't that imply something from the future while this is just a present form? Isn't i do not fail you a better translation?

3 years ago

marmitelove

I am not sure but so far it seems to me that in Danish, present and future tenses use the same verb form. I may be wrong but maybe a native speaker will come along to correct me.

3 years ago

Atcovi

Why is "ikke" after "dig"?

2 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

So, no "I fail you not"?

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

I reported that one.

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

"I fail you not" is not everyday English. But it looks like a literal translation of the Danish phrase.

2 years ago

p8c
p8c

awefulwaffle, true, but it is sort of theatrical for emphasis, and i have heard it used like that in conversation. (someone talking like a superhero, say.)

2 years ago

Patsy536249

Me too

3 months ago

Synaestheisaa

Meatwad: You didn’t pay the water bill, did you?

Master Shake: Or the electricity. That’s why you gotta do it. You’re my main man.

Meatwad: I am?

Master Shake: Everybody knows. I say it to so many people.

Meatwad: I knew you’d come around to me.

Master Shake: Here, hop on the TV and await further instructions.

Meatwad: I will not fail you. Wolverines!

4 years ago

vandemoerw12071
vandemoerw12071

What does "I will not fail you" mean?

1 year ago

FantaLegs

"I fail you not" is correct!

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Thou art correct, but how gotst thou out of the 16th century of Our Lord? ;)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the -e in ikke silent?

2 years ago

Winterpants

Apparently, it doesn't like 'I won't let you down' or I won't disappoint you'.

2 years ago

iKestrel_random

I will not throw away my shot!

1 year ago

Lucia990165

Why in future??

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.