1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg svigter dig ikke!"

"Jeg svigter dig ikke!"

Translation:I will not fail you!

October 30, 2014

34 Comments


niscate

Jeg vil aldrig give dig op. Jeg vil aldrig svigter dig. Jeg vil aldrig løber omkring, og såre dig.


trevro

Jeg vil aldrig gøre dig til at græde. Jeg vil aldrig sige farvel. Jeg vil aldrig lyve, og såre dig,


HoiheDacino

I tried singing this... goodness gracious


SantiAnnd

Even in Danish the song retains its rhythm and catchiness hehehehehe


Atcovi

Why is "ikke" after "dig"?


BenMoldsta

Is i will not fail you correct because doesn't that imply something from the future while this is just a present form? Isn't i do not fail you a better translation?


rachelvantonder

I am not sure but so far it seems to me that in Danish, present and future tenses use the same verb form. I may be wrong but maybe a native speaker will come along to correct me.


NiccTheSticc

Im not native, but I've seen people talk about how in Danish, they use the present to talk about the future sometimes. Like "He will be here soon" can be said "Han er her snart" literally translating to "He is here soon". This could be wrong


Fred-3-CMY

same as in German :-)


zariuq

So, no "I fail you not"?


awefulwaffle

"I fail you not" is not everyday English. But it looks like a literal translation of the Danish phrase.


p8c

awefulwaffle, true, but it is sort of theatrical for emphasis, and i have heard it used like that in conversation. (someone talking like a superhero, say.)


WildSage

I reported that one.


vandemoerw12071

What does "I will not fail you" mean?


A-bold-one

It means you won't fail someone


iKestrel_random

I will not throw away my shot!


Winterpants

Apparently, it doesn't like 'I won't let you down' or I won't disappoint you'.


Santimental

imagine rickrolling an app


Synaestheisaa

Meatwad: You didn’t pay the water bill, did you?

Master Shake: Or the electricity. That’s why you gotta do it. You’re my main man.

Meatwad: I am?

Master Shake: Everybody knows. I say it to so many people.

Meatwad: I knew you’d come around to me.

Master Shake: Here, hop on the TV and await further instructions.

Meatwad: I will not fail you. Wolverines!


Lucia990165

Why in future??


FabianRxse

is it a common expression in English? I've never heard this sentence!


A-bold-one

Failure is not an option.


Mickal310607

Did Duolingo just Rick roll me?


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the -e in ikke silent?


rubenjbr

Is this a sentence that is used a lot in Denmark? Like, do people actually say this?


sll-ttt

i will not fail you not accepted ?!#?@!!?
I suppose the capital I and the exclamation mark are mandatory


Tinaamaya2

I can't hear the word "ikke" in the fast pronunciation.


Imapetsitter

Any mnemonic in equating "fail" to "svigter?


FantaLegs

"I fail you not" is correct!


AnCatDubh

Thou art correct, but how gotst thou out of the 16th century of Our Lord? ;)


KrysRob79

"I fail you not" shoud be accepted..?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.