"Jeg svigter dig ikke!"

Translation:I will not fail you!

October 30, 2014

23 Comments


niscate

Jeg vil aldrig give dig op. Jeg vil aldrig svigter dig. Jeg vil aldrig løber omkring, og såre dig.

October 30, 2014

trevro

Jeg vil aldrig gøre dig til at græde. Jeg vil aldrig sige farvel. Jeg vil aldrig lyve, og såre dig,

November 6, 2014

HoiheDacino

I tried singing this... goodness gracious

July 10, 2015

chuck.coon

Nice

December 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

*svigte

September 16, 2016

BenMoldsta

Is i will not fail you correct because doesn't that imply something from the future while this is just a present form? Isn't i do not fail you a better translation?

March 10, 2015

rachelvantonder

I am not sure but so far it seems to me that in Danish, present and future tenses use the same verb form. I may be wrong but maybe a native speaker will come along to correct me.

April 11, 2015

Atcovi

Why is "ikke" after "dig"?

May 18, 2016

zariuq

So, no "I fail you not"?

July 10, 2015

WildSage

I reported that one.

February 5, 2016

awefulwaffle

"I fail you not" is not everyday English. But it looks like a literal translation of the Danish phrase.

June 11, 2016

p8c

awefulwaffle, true, but it is sort of theatrical for emphasis, and i have heard it used like that in conversation. (someone talking like a superhero, say.)

August 12, 2016

Patsy536249

Me too

September 3, 2018

vandemoerw12071

What does "I will not fail you" mean?

February 7, 2017

Synaestheisaa

Meatwad: You didn’t pay the water bill, did you?

Master Shake: Or the electricity. That’s why you gotta do it. You’re my main man.

Meatwad: I am?

Master Shake: Everybody knows. I say it to so many people.

Meatwad: I knew you’d come around to me.

Master Shake: Here, hop on the TV and await further instructions.

Meatwad: I will not fail you. Wolverines!

November 28, 2014

FantaLegs

"I fail you not" is correct!

August 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

Thou art correct, but how gotst thou out of the 16th century of Our Lord? ;)

September 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the -e in ikke silent?

September 16, 2016

Winterpants

Apparently, it doesn't like 'I won't let you down' or I won't disappoint you'.

September 20, 2016

iKestrel_random

I will not throw away my shot!

March 2, 2017

Lucia990165

Why in future??

June 26, 2018

RubenDansk

Is this a sentence that is used a lot in Denmark? Like, do people actually say this?

January 9, 2019

Sijette

i will not fail you not accepted ?!#?@!!?
I suppose the capital I and the exclamation mark are mandatory

June 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.