1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She goes to the farm."

"She goes to the farm."

Translation:Ela vai à fazenda.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


philipparker

Why is it only "à fazenda" when other sentences might say "para a casa" or something like that?


Paulenrique

Yes, informally we say para a fazenda


levemand

"quinta" is European Portuguese for farm, should not be a mistake in my opinion.


GrannySlasher

This a Brazilian Portuguese course. To teach you the habit of using or relying on base Portuguese words in Brazilian Portuguese conversations/interactions would be doing a disservice to the people who rely on the course for what it's supposed to offer.


Rockyroad62

What an unfortunate response. I learned Portuguese in Brazil and love it, but paying attention to the language as spoken elsewhere (Portugal, Mozambique, etc) did nothing but enrich my experience and my understanding of the language as a world language. Languages are not for building walls.


rcav1402

Do you pronounce à and a differently?


Paulenrique

No, the pronunciation is the same.


MartinKarlberg

Would "Ela vai à a fazenda." work?


Paulenrique

No. à = a + a, so there is no need to use "à + a" (= a + a + a)


Wekake

What is wrong with "anda": Ela anda à fazenda?


Paulenrique

andar = to walk.


ca.sh

These prepositions are tough, we seemed to learn how to say something one way and now it's a different way. Very tricky.


RaquelA636981

Doesn't à mean at /at the? So should it not be ao = (a + o =to the) Ela vai ao fazenda.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.