1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The turtles do not have time…

"The turtles do not have time on Friday."

Translation:Skildpadderne har ikke tid på fredag.

October 30, 2014

9 Comments


AndyKnott009

... and drink wine with your horse (yea, we all know...).


js.dani

That's when they eat pizza. ^^


CroDk

cant it also be "..har ingen tid.."


maria.franka

That is what I wrote and it is marked as wrong?


DudleyDoWrite

They have more plans on a Friday than I do


Patsy536249

Why pa instead of om


AnitaSzurkos

I'm no expert, but based on what I read in other threads, 'pa' refers to a specific day, e.g. the next Friday, while 'om' has a general meaning.


Tifany-1

I think om when talking about time is only for "In" and "During"


Marty62203

How do you know when to use "i," "om," "på," or nothing nothingat all before days of the week? This is driving me insane!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.