Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like the physical sciences."

Translation:J'aime les sciences physiques.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Wobjam
Wobjam

"Les sciences physiques" is permitted as both Physics and the Physical Sciences, but actually they are not the same - Physical Sciences is a larger category of science that includes Astronomy, Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Physics.

Is this the same in French, and if so, which does the French correspond to? :)

3 years ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

It is my understanding that

  • Physics = la physique
  • Physical Sciences = les sciences physiques

They are not the same.

3 years ago

CPgA85
CPgA85

Why it does not accept "Je aime" and only likes J'aime?

1 year ago

georgeoftruth
georgeoftruth
Mod

That is a mandatory elision. "Je aime" is grammatically incorrect. The two vowel sounds must blend together.

Small words that end with a pronounced "e" (such as je, le, ce, de, me, ne, que, se, te) followed by a word that starts with a vowel sound must be elided.

1 year ago