"She writes books."

Translation:Lei scrive libri.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


Lcroghan

so confused on plural and singulars help!

June 24, 2013

CreyB

Another Duo member has been kind enough to create a FAQ discussion entry here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Check what is currently #20 on that list, and it should help you out.

June 24, 2013

CarissaEfford

why did libri not need to article before it?

March 10, 2014

JohnG.3

I had the same question. I would have guessed "Lei scrive dei libri"

June 23, 2014

supu1

"Lei scrive libri", "lei scrive dei libri" are both correct. The latter could be translated as "she writes some books" while the former "she writes books"

April 8, 2015

GiifthyCha

Why isn't “scrive” "scriva" here given the pronoun "lei"??

October 11, 2015

StanKing1

Verbs don't change for gender of the subject. It's "scrive" whether a boy or a girl is doing the writing.

May 5, 2016

veniman

Same question

December 17, 2015

susan0408

Thanks, I was also confused about the singular and the plural forms of the nouns.

April 6, 2015

JJ_Loves_P1

I GOT IT RIGHT EVERY SINGLE TIME BUT IM WRONG NOW

May 9, 2018

LA_danimo

Regarding the incorrect answer, does "cats" translate as "gatte" or "gatti"? Or both?

January 5, 2014

Sikeryali

Both

Male cats = I Gatti

Female cats = Le Gatte

September 14, 2018

Shawn267072

When would scrivi be used then? Is that even a word?

October 11, 2016

RobertGeor19

It says the "tu" form is for scrivi

November 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.