1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She writes books."

"She writes books."

Translation:Lei scrive libri.

June 24, 2013

14 Comments


CarissaEfford

why did libri not need to article before it?


JohnG.3

I had the same question. I would have guessed "Lei scrive dei libri"


supu1

"Lei scrive libri", "lei scrive dei libri" are both correct. The latter could be translated as "she writes some books" while the former "she writes books"


Lcroghan

so confused on plural and singulars help!


CreyB

Another Duo member has been kind enough to create a FAQ discussion entry here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Check what is currently #20 on that list, and it should help you out.


Tina692216

Why is it Lei scrive libri and not Lei scrive i libri?


GiifthyCha

Why isn't “scrive” "scriva" here given the pronoun "lei"??


StanKing1

Verbs don't change for gender of the subject. It's "scrive" whether a boy or a girl is doing the writing.


JJ_Loves_P1

I GOT IT RIGHT EVERY SINGLE TIME BUT IM WRONG NOW


susan0408

Thanks, I was also confused about the singular and the plural forms of the nouns.


LA_danimo

Regarding the incorrect answer, does "cats" translate as "gatte" or "gatti"? Or both?


RobertGeor19

It says the "tu" form is for scrivi


SunTruth360

It really helps that I know spanish. Italian is alot like it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.