1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en grævling som kæled…

"Har du en grævling som kæledyr?"

Translation:Do you have a badger as a pet?

October 30, 2014

24 Comments


TheCormorant

You can have a badger but you can't have a hedgehog? I'm sorry, Denmark.


ElliottPet4

You can't have a hedgehog as a cuddlepet. Have you tried cuddling a hedgehog?


Alf-Sawman

Well...have you tried cuddling a badger?? :-D


neinerbrown

Is there a difference between 'kæledyr' and 'husdyr'?


skullcap

Someone else answered this in another thread (credit this to whoever that was), but to reiterate:

kæledyr = house pets (e.g. cats, dogs)

husdyr = livestock (e.g. cows, goats)


Rutger_W

It seems

husdyr=domestic animal

is a slightly more accurate translation. Kæledyr is actually a subset of husdyr. http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=husdyr


Brighton2

That was really confusing why house pet wasn't husdyr (house pet) until trevro's comment about cuddle animal.


trevro

When I first saw "husdyr" (literally "house animal"), I thought it would mean "house pet", but since "kæledyr" literally means "cuddle animal", it really makes more sense.


octavi.ers

Dangerous decision if "svaren er Ja" !!!! becuase undoubtly they are not "cuddle animals" (just remember US Pr.Roosevelt's badger incident)


garpike

It is worth pointing out that the American and the European Badger are entirely different animals; the former is considerably more aggressive.


Alf-Sawman

Well...I've never met an American badger, but I can tell that the one we have in the Nordics is also definitely not a cuddly animal... Since they are known to bite until they hear bones breaking, some people had the habbit of putting coal in their boots when hunting etc. If you're unlucky enough to hit one with your car, I'd strongly advise to keep away from the hurt animal...it's absolutely no fun!


garpike

Well, a wildcat isn't a cuddly animal, either. Practically no wild animals are cuddly; if you hit one with your car, and it's reasonably big and has sharp teeth, exercise great caution!

A pet, however, is generally going to be something raised with humans from a young age. This is where, without any selective breeding, inherent temperament comes in. I think European badgers can become reasonably docile if socialised when very young, whereas American badgers (and wildcats, for that matter) always tend to be very highly-strung and bitey.


tvindy

I'll never forget President Carter's rabbit incident.


GitteLeth

Sorry for having to correct, but since it is "et svar" the correct sentence would be "svaret er ja"


deirdre_nyc

Unfortunately, Octavi, your link doesn't work for me, but I was curious about it... Here's a new link about Pres. Teddy Roosevelt's badger :

https://lisawallerrogers.com/2009/05/14/teddy-roosevelts-badger/


deirdre_nyc

Unfortunately, Octavi, your link doesn't work for me, but I was curious about it...

So here's a new link about Pres. Teddy Roosevelt's badger : https://lisawallerrogers.com/2009/05/14/teddy-roosevelts-badger/


martin235019

Why not for a pet instead of as a pet?


Sam.Scarborough

How do you say "That would be a terrible idea" in danish?


Leo861104

Are there many badgers in Denmark? Where can we find them?


Coralie114760

Am I the only one none English speaker that learns animals ?


giudittafontana

Only if you're a Hufflepuff.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.