Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De journalist heeft verteld over Vlieland en Texel."

Translation:The journalist has spoken about Vlieland and Texel.

3 years ago

23 Comments


rkvance5
rkvance5

"Journalist" (journalIST, not journAlist), "Vlieland" (vlEEland, not vliYAYland) and "Texel" (tessel, not texel) are all mispronounce in this sentence. I've reported, but just thought I'd give everyone a heads-up.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, thank you, I've just raised a discussion point elsewhere about "Vlieland", as the audio seems to have an extra syllable in it somewhere!

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Yes, I just reported it as well. The course does not seem to be maintained by native speakers.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It is the audio which is not maintained - by them or at all.

3 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

it is

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Thanks for the people who made the course. They are just a bunch of incompetent brats, right? So nice of you.

2 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

I've been reporting some of these "verteld" sentences, if only because they seem to have an awkward translation in English. I feel like it should be:

"The journalist has talked about Vlieland and Texel."

I think "told" could only be used if there was a direct object in between:

"The journalist has told stories about Vlieland and Texel."

Just saying "told about" seems wrong in English.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I could see (the somewhat archaic) 'told of' or 'talked about', but yeah, 'told about' sounds wrong.

3 years ago

nickos111
nickos111

Actually Te'ks'el is correct (I guess only inhabitants of Texel will agree with me). So it is not unheard of, and is used.

Still it is funny to hear.

3 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

There has always been discussion if it's pronounced Te'ks'el or Te'ss'el, but people will know what you're talking about.

2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Why isn't 'verteld' in the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

Both are correct and both sound natural.

2 years ago

leengteacher
leengteacher

Thanks!!

2 years ago

christiaan81
christiaan81Plus

I'm Dutch.. I find it remarkable that 'Texel' is pronounced as 'Tessel'.. What's the history behind this?

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Assimilation, which caused /ks/ to become /s/: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/788/tessel_texel/

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

as Journalist usually "report" the news.... I used "the journalist has reported on Vlieland and Texel" I guess I took a bit too much poetic license?

3 years ago

jcbos
jcbos

I think this is a good translation as well.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Unfortunately we are talking about the verb to tell not to report. Even if it is almost the same for a journalist, it is not the same word.

But you may report it and the moderators may add it as an option, of course.

2 years ago

Db243
Db243

so, "telling" is also "spoken? " I think "reports" fits the context much better. Just asking for clarification:

"The journalist has spoken about Vlieland and Texel." is the Duo translation

isn't spoken some past tense of "speak"? spreek? Inquiring minds want to learn ;-}

2 years ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

So the pronunciation still hasn't been fixed?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Nope, it is really hard to change it.

2 years ago

GermenRoding
GermenRoding

"Texel" is pronounced here like "Teksel". It should in this particular case be pronounced like "Tessel". BTW: The pronunciation of "Vietnam" was so terrible that both my girlfriend and I, both native Dutch speakers, could not understand what the heck was meant by it.

2 years ago

droovie

Can verteld here go at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago