"De journalist heeft verteld over Vlieland en Texel."

Translation:The journalist has spoken about Vlieland and Texel.

October 30, 2014

23 Comments


rkvance5

"Journalist" (journalIST, not journAlist), "Vlieland" (vlEEland, not vliYAYland) and "Texel" (tessel, not texel) are all mispronounce in this sentence. I've reported, but just thought I'd give everyone a heads-up.

February 20, 2015

jcbos

Yes, I just reported it as well. The course does not seem to be maintained by native speakers.

February 20, 2015

BillofKempsey

It is the audio which is not maintained - by them or at all.

February 21, 2015

sofiarayol

it is

March 24, 2015

Rekty

Thanks for the people who made the course. They are just a bunch of incompetent brats, right? So nice of you.

October 3, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, thank you, I've just raised a discussion point elsewhere about "Vlieland", as the audio seems to have an extra syllable in it somewhere!

March 22, 2015

Thidrekr

I've been reporting some of these "verteld" sentences, if only because they seem to have an awkward translation in English. I feel like it should be:

"The journalist has talked about Vlieland and Texel."

I think "told" could only be used if there was a direct object in between:

"The journalist has told stories about Vlieland and Texel."

Just saying "told about" seems wrong in English.

October 30, 2014

AnUnicorn

I could see (the somewhat archaic) 'told of' or 'talked about', but yeah, 'told about' sounds wrong.

January 23, 2015

nickos111

Actually Te'ks'el is correct (I guess only inhabitants of Texel will agree with me). So it is not unheard of, and is used.

Still it is funny to hear.

April 6, 2015

Thisca

There has always been discussion if it's pronounced Te'ks'el or Te'ss'el, but people will know what you're talking about.

December 12, 2015

leengteacher

Why isn't 'verteld' in the end of the sentence?

September 16, 2015

jcbos

Both are correct and both sound natural.

September 16, 2015

leengteacher

Thanks!!

September 16, 2015

christiaan81

I'm Dutch.. I find it remarkable that 'Texel' is pronounced as 'Tessel'.. What's the history behind this?

September 19, 2015

talideon

Assimilation, which caused /ks/ to become /s/: http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/788/tessel_texel/

September 21, 2015

Db243

as Journalist usually "report" the news.... I used "the journalist has reported on Vlieland and Texel" I guess I took a bit too much poetic license?

June 13, 2015

jcbos

I think this is a good translation as well.

June 13, 2015

Rekty

Unfortunately we are talking about the verb to tell not to report. Even if it is almost the same for a journalist, it is not the same word.

But you may report it and the moderators may add it as an option, of course.

October 3, 2015

Db243

so, "telling" is also "spoken? " I think "reports" fits the context much better. Just asking for clarification:

"The journalist has spoken about Vlieland and Texel." is the Duo translation

isn't spoken some past tense of "speak"? spreek? Inquiring minds want to learn ;-}

October 13, 2015

Cececherry

So the pronunciation still hasn't been fixed?

May 15, 2015

Rekty

Nope, it is really hard to change it.

October 3, 2015

GermenRoding

"Texel" is pronounced here like "Teksel". It should in this particular case be pronounced like "Tessel". BTW: The pronunciation of "Vietnam" was so terrible that both my girlfriend and I, both native Dutch speakers, could not understand what the heck was meant by it.

May 30, 2016

droovie

Can verteld here go at the end of the sentence?

September 17, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.