1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker borgmesteren te?"

"Drikker borgmesteren te?"

Translation:Does the mayor drink tea?

October 30, 2014

6 Comments


dtgman

Wow, the speaker seems pretty shocked that a mayor would drink TEA of all things. The unmitigated GALL of that mayor to drink TEA.


AndreeaPuchiu

She sounds so surprised damn


romaklimenko

Just wrote "major" instead of "mayor" and that was considered as a mistake. :(


epac-mcl

That's because a "major" is a commissioned army officer. :)


KyleJDahl

"Borgmesteren" = fortress master? Makes sense this has become the mayor.


MrsKatHora

Another word i can easily remember, Borgmesteren=Der B├╝rgermeister

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.