"Drikker borgmesteren te?"

Translation:Does the mayor drink tea?

4 years ago

6 Comments


dtgman
dtgman

Wow, the speaker seems pretty shocked that a mayor would drink TEA of all things. The unmitigated GALL of that mayor to drink TEA.

3 years ago

AndreeaPuchiu
AndreeaPuchiu

She sounds so surprised damn

2 years ago

romaklimenko

Just wrote "major" instead of "mayor" and that was considered as a mistake. :(

4 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's because a "major" is a commissioned army officer. :)

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

"Borgmesteren" = fortress master? Makes sense this has become the mayor.

2 years ago

MrsKatHora

Another word i can easily remember, Borgmesteren=Der B├╝rgermeister

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.