"Drikker borgmesteren te?"

Translation:Does the mayor drink tea?

October 30, 2014

6 Comments


dtgman

Wow, the speaker seems pretty shocked that a mayor would drink TEA of all things. The unmitigated GALL of that mayor to drink TEA.

May 8, 2015

AndreeaPuchiu

She sounds so surprised damn

July 23, 2016

romaklimenko

Just wrote "major" instead of "mayor" and that was considered as a mistake. :(

October 30, 2014

epac-mcl

That's because a "major" is a commissioned army officer. :)

January 23, 2015

KyleJDahl

"Borgmesteren" = fortress master? Makes sense this has become the mayor.

July 31, 2016

MrsKatHora

Another word i can easily remember, Borgmesteren=Der B├╝rgermeister

March 25, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.