1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfaighidh tú na duaisean…

"An bhfaighidh na duaiseanna?"

Translation:Will you get the prizes?

October 30, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Knocksedan

With the new speaker, I am hearing a "b" sound at the start of bhfaighidh, which doesn't make sense in any dialect.

May 13, 2016

scilling

It sounds more like a W to me.

October 17, 2016

Knocksedan

On repeated listenings, I'm hearing buí at the start of her bhfaighidh. Aside from the inexplicable b sound, this bears no relationship to her pronunciation of faighim or d'fhaighidís, though abair.ie suggests that this inconsistency in the pronunciation of the aigh in the future tense does occur in Donegal Irish. (faigh is already an irregular verb - it just turns out to be even more irregular in this speakers dialect than in the Caighdeán).

October 17, 2016

smrch

'bhfaighidh' doubly mispronounced:
The <-gh-> in the word shouldn't be pronounced /g/.
The <-idh> shouldn't be pronounced /g/ before a pronoun.

October 30, 2014

blas3nik

So how should it be pronounced? Somewhat similarly to "why" in English?

February 26, 2015

smrch

"why" /wai/ would be correct for Connemara.
/vai/ for Munster (the final '-dh' is pronounced /g'/ when not followed by a pronoun). /wi:/ in north Connacht & Ulster (which is why you sometimes may see it spelt 'bhfuighidh').

February 26, 2015

krystianP4

I put in 'rewards' instead of 'awards' or 'prizes' but it was marked wrong. Is this an error?

April 23, 2016

scilling

It can only mean “rewards” in its sense of “awards” or “prizes”; it couldn’t be used in other senses of “rewards”, e.g. money gained through information leading to someone’s arrest. Since the Irish sentence here is context-free, “rewards” should be accepted.

April 24, 2016

Daithi2820

Something is strangely wrong. I typed the sentence above in response to a "type what you hear" and it was marked incorrect. All one of the fada's were correctly placed and spelling was exactly the same. The Report button doesn't include a "My answer should be accepted" for reporting and the other options are not appropriate.

July 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.