"Anbhfaighidhnaduaiseanna?"

Translation:Will you get the prizes?

4 years ago

9 Comments


Knocksedan

With the new speaker, I am hearing a "b" sound at the start of bhfaighidh, which doesn't make sense in any dialect.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It sounds more like a W to me.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

On repeated listenings, I'm hearing buí at the start of her bhfaighidh. Aside from the inexplicable b sound, this bears no relationship to her pronunciation of faighim or d'fhaighidís, though abair.ie suggests that this inconsistency in the pronunciation of the aigh in the future tense does occur in Donegal Irish. (faigh is already an irregular verb - it just turns out to be even more irregular in this speakers dialect than in the Caighdeán).

2 years ago

smrch
smrch

'bhfaighidh' doubly mispronounced:
The <-gh-> in the word shouldn't be pronounced /g/.
The <-idh> shouldn't be pronounced /g/ before a pronoun.

4 years ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

So how should it be pronounced? Somewhat similarly to "why" in English?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

"why" /wai/ would be correct for Connemara.
/vai/ for Munster (the final '-dh' is pronounced /g'/ when not followed by a pronoun). /wi:/ in north Connacht & Ulster (which is why you sometimes may see it spelt 'bhfuighidh').

3 years ago

krystianP4

I put in 'rewards' instead of 'awards' or 'prizes' but it was marked wrong. Is this an error?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It can only mean “rewards” in its sense of “awards” or “prizes”; it couldn’t be used in other senses of “rewards”, e.g. money gained through information leading to someone’s arrest. Since the Irish sentence here is context-free, “rewards” should be accepted.

2 years ago

Daithi2820

Something is strangely wrong. I typed the sentence above in response to a "type what you hear" and it was marked incorrect. All one of the fada's were correctly placed and spelling was exactly the same. The Report button doesn't include a "My answer should be accepted" for reporting and the other options are not appropriate.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.