1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er würde die Lösung melden."

"Er würde die Lösung melden."

Translation:He would report the solution.

October 30, 2014

17 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Is he using Duolingo? :)


S0R0USH

• He would report the lotion.

????? why is that a correct answer?


amir2121

Melden Sie es!!!!


lucky101man

Suggested answer:

"He would report the lotion".

Reported.


baaizeed

Can someone please explain to me why 'will' instead of 'would' is not accepted?!?


lucky101man

In English will and would are not the same.

For an action you are going to complete in the future you can say will. "I will report the solution".

Would is the conditional future. Meaning that there is a condition stopping the action from being completed.

I would report the solution (if I was in that situation).

I would report the solution (if I knew who to report it to).

I would report the solution (but I dont know what it is).

So you dont need even need to include a condition. Usually there is context around a sentence like this that will tell you what the conditions are. If it was just a sentence on its own, its probably say what you would do in that situation. "(If that was me, ) I would report the solution"


daarmcd

He would report the lotion

is this a test?


SchnellerHund

Correct solution says "Lotion".


Abee2014

Why is "register" incorrect?


lunatud

Why is announce incorrect??


Moley0603

There seems to be an error in this sentence. strange that no one has commented on it. I tried to; the system did not record the comment. Perhaps others had the same problem.


Moley0603

something wrong here


katarzynapz

Why the Owl says the translation should be: He would report the lotion??? Skin moisturiser???


MargaretGi274614

Where do they get these sentences???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.